PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

communal harmony in india

Hindi translation: भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द / भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सद्भाव

13:33 Nov 20, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / communal harmony
English term or phrase: communal harmony in india
The euphoria of independence was short-lived as partition brought disastrous consequences for India
ptjethani
Hindi translation:भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द / भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सद्भाव
Explanation:
These phrases may be used for communal harmony in India.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-20 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नवरात्र,दुर्गापूजा व ईद का पर्व एक साथ होने की वजह से जिले में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द का अनूठा संगम नजर आ रहा है।

http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/dharm/?page=article&category=6&ar...

ग्रामीणों में आत्मबल एवं साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द स्थापित करने उनमें आत्म निर्भरता एवं अनुशासन की आदत डालने तथा आत्म सुरक्षा एवं अपराधों की रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 1947 में प्रान्तीय रक्षक दल का गठन किया गया था ।

विश्व के सबसे बड़े धर्म निरपेक्ष लोकतंत्र भारतवर्ष का इतिहास हमें यह बताता है कि विश्व शांति, धर्म निरपेक्षता, सामाजिक व साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द् के जो उदाहरण हमारे देश में सुनने व देखने को मिलते हैं, सम्भवत: दुनिया के और किसी देश में यह विशेषता नहीं पाई जाती। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम जैसी परिकल्पना हमारे भारतवर्ष की ही देन है।

http://www.srijangatha.com/2007-08/September07/sanskar-tanve...

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द / भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सद्भाव
chopra_2002
5 +3भारत में सांप्रदायिक एकता
C.M. Rawal
5 +1सामुदायिक समन्वय
Kumud Verma
3 +2भारत में संप्रदायिक एकता, भारत में संप्रदायिक मेल, भारत में संप्रदायिक संयोग,
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सामुदायिक समन्वय


Explanation:
or सामुदायिक सामंजस्य

Kumud Verma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
भारत में संप्रदायिक एकता, भारत में संप्रदायिक मेल, भारत में संप्रदायिक संयोग,


Explanation:
भारत में संप्रदायिक मेल मिलाप, भारत में संप्रदायिक संयुक्तता

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: सांप्रदायिक मेल/एकता/मित्रभाव, all are correct.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a million times! Ten million times! And a billion times!

agree  chaman4723
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a million times! Ten million times! And a billion times!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
भारत में सांप्रदायिक एकता


Explanation:
विभिन्न संप्रदायों के बीच परस्पर एकता को सांप्रदायिक एकता कहते हैं।

Example sentence(s):
  • कबीर साहब से अधिक जोरदार शब्दों में सांप्रदायिक एकता का प्रतिपादन किसी ने नहीं किया।
  • सांप्रदायिक एकता के प्रतीक थे अशफाक उल्ला खान.

    vimisahitya.wordpress.com/2007/11/02/कबीर-और-आधुनिक-सांप्रदाय/ -
    Reference: http://yuva-desh.blogspot.com/2007/10/blog-post_21.html
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द / भारत में साम्प्रदायिक सद्भाव


Explanation:
These phrases may be used for communal harmony in India.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-20 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नवरात्र,दुर्गापूजा व ईद का पर्व एक साथ होने की वजह से जिले में साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द का अनूठा संगम नजर आ रहा है।

http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/dharm/?page=article&category=6&ar...

ग्रामीणों में आत्मबल एवं साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द स्थापित करने उनमें आत्म निर्भरता एवं अनुशासन की आदत डालने तथा आत्म सुरक्षा एवं अपराधों की रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 1947 में प्रान्तीय रक्षक दल का गठन किया गया था ।

विश्व के सबसे बड़े धर्म निरपेक्ष लोकतंत्र भारतवर्ष का इतिहास हमें यह बताता है कि विश्व शांति, धर्म निरपेक्षता, सामाजिक व साम्प्रदायिक सौहार्द् के जो उदाहरण हमारे देश में सुनने व देखने को मिलते हैं, सम्भवत: दुनिया के और किसी देश में यह विशेषता नहीं पाई जाती। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम जैसी परिकल्पना हमारे भारतवर्ष की ही देन है।

http://www.srijangatha.com/2007-08/September07/sanskar-tanve...



Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://rajeshchetan.net/wordpress/chalte
    prdandyouthwelfare.up.nic.in/schemes2.htm - 262k
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: साम्प्रदायिक सद्भाव
42 mins

agree  Pundora
12 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
13 hrs

agree  chaman4723
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search