Never mind. Don't mention it.

Hindi translation: Never mind = कोई बात नहीं/ कोई दिक्कत नहीं/ कोई परेशानी नहीं/ फिर क्या हुआ/ चिन्ता मत करो

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Never mind. Don't mention it.
Hindi translation:Never mind = कोई बात नहीं/ कोई दिक्कत नहीं/ कोई परेशानी नहीं/ फिर क्या हुआ/ चिन्ता मत करो
Entered by: swetlanka

07:59 Dec 3, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Never mind. Don't mention it.
For this two phrases I found only one translation कोई बात नहीं।. Is there in Hindi other common phrases used in the same situations that these ones?
swetlanka
Never mind = कोई बात नहीं/ कोई दिक्कत नहीं/ कोई परेशानी नहीं/ फिर क्या हुआ/ चिन्ता मत करो
Explanation:
For Don't mention it, we may use इसका ज़िक्र मत करो/ इसका उल्लेख मत करो/इसके बारे में बात मत करो
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Never mind = कोई बात नहीं/ कोई दिक्कत नहीं/ कोई परेशानी नहीं/ फिर क्या हुआ/ चिन्ता मत करो
chopra_2002
5 +3कोई बात नहीं। बस ठीक है
C.M. Rawal
4 +1never mind=चिंता मत करो ,don't mention it.=कोई बात नहीं
chandan mishra
4"कोई बात नहीं", "Zikir Karna Baand"
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
never mind. don't mention it.
Never mind = कोई बात नहीं/ कोई दिक्कत नहीं/ कोई परेशानी नहीं/ फिर क्या हुआ/ चिन्ता मत करो


Explanation:
For Don't mention it, we may use इसका ज़िक्र मत करो/ इसका उल्लेख मत करो/इसके बारे में बात मत करो

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaalini Bansal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pundora
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X): Agree
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
never mind. don't mention it.
कोई बात नहीं। बस ठीक है


Explanation:
Depending on the context, the phrase 'never mind' could be expressed in Hindi like : चिंता मत करो, कोई बात नहीं, परवाह न करो, कोई चिंता नहीं, कोई परेशानी नहीं, etc. and similarly, the phrase 'don't mention' could be expressed in Hindi like: कहने की क्या ज़रूरत है, शरमिंदा न कीजिए, ऐसा क्यों कहते हैं, बस रहने दीजिए, बस ठीक है, etc.

However, कोई बात नहीं and बस ठीक है appear to be more appropriate as these could generally fit in most of the contexts.


C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
1 day 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never mind. don\'t mention it.
never mind=चिंता मत करो ,don't mention it.=कोई बात नहीं


Explanation:
never mind means do not think or get worried.

chandan mishra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never mind. don't mention it.
"कोई बात नहीं", "Zikir Karna Baand"


Explanation:
For "never mind" "कोई बात नहीं" is the appropriate translation. But for "Don't mention it", "Never Mention", etc., "कोई बात नहीं" isn't a good equivalent.
"Bool Jaav baat Ko" or "Zikir Karna Baand" or "Zikir Na Karo" or "Punah Prasaang na Uthav", etc., is a better option.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search