PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hassock

Hindi translation: गद्दी, आसन, दीवान, घुटने टेकने की गद्दी, घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन, गद्देदार चौकी, स्टूल या बेंच

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hassock
Hindi translation:गद्दी, आसन, दीवान, घुटने टेकने की गद्दी, घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन, गद्देदार चौकी, स्टूल या बेंच
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

11:19 Sep 9, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: hassock
it's a piece of furniture
Shruti Nagar
India
गद्दी, आसन, दीवान, घुटने टेकने की गद्दी, घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन, गद्देदार चौकी, स्टूल या बेंच
Explanation:
A hassock is essentially the same thing as a footstool or ottoman, a small, cushioned piece of furniture that serves as a footrest or small seat. The word hassock is of English origin and also refers to a cushion used in churches to kneel on when praying. A hassock can also mean a small, dense, tuft of grass that forms a hillock or tussock. The words hassock, footstool, and ottoman can be properly interchanged in most situations, except for when referring to a grassy area.

In the home, a hassock or ottoman is a separate piece of furniture. Usually upholstered in leather or upholstery fabric, a hassock can be moved about the room and placed in front of any other piece of furniture to use as a footstool. The function of a hassock is to provide a comfortable padded place to prop up the feet.

In furniture retail, a hassock is generally sold as an ottoman in living room furniture sets. Generally speaking, a living room suite consisting of a couch, love seat, and chair will also have a matching ottoman available. Generally, an ottoman is big enough to serve as an extra seating space in a pinch. A hassock might be round, square, or oval in shape. In its true sense, it may not be quite large enough to be considered comfortable seating space.

Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3गद्दी, आसन, दीवान, घुटने टेकने की गद्दी, घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन, गद्देदार चौकी, स्टूल या बेंच
C.M. Rawal
5 +1Charm-gadda= chamde ka gadda jo neecha , kamdar, aur bhara hua ho
chaman4723
4 +2गद्देदार स्टूल, आसनी---gaddedAr stool, Asnee
chopra_2002


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
गद्देदार स्टूल, आसनी---gaddedAr stool, Asnee


Explanation:
Please check whether one of the above alternatives fits in your text. I have provided its Hindi equivalents in the sense of a furniture item.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madhurivora (X)
4 hrs

agree  C.M. Rawal: धन्यवाद!
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
गद्दी, आसन, दीवान, घुटने टेकने की गद्दी, घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन, गद्देदार चौकी, स्टूल या बेंच


Explanation:
A hassock is essentially the same thing as a footstool or ottoman, a small, cushioned piece of furniture that serves as a footrest or small seat. The word hassock is of English origin and also refers to a cushion used in churches to kneel on when praying. A hassock can also mean a small, dense, tuft of grass that forms a hillock or tussock. The words hassock, footstool, and ottoman can be properly interchanged in most situations, except for when referring to a grassy area.

In the home, a hassock or ottoman is a separate piece of furniture. Usually upholstered in leather or upholstery fabric, a hassock can be moved about the room and placed in front of any other piece of furniture to use as a footstool. The function of a hassock is to provide a comfortable padded place to prop up the feet.

In furniture retail, a hassock is generally sold as an ottoman in living room furniture sets. Generally speaking, a living room suite consisting of a couch, love seat, and chair will also have a matching ottoman available. Generally, an ottoman is big enough to serve as an extra seating space in a pinch. A hassock might be round, square, or oval in shape. In its true sense, it may not be quite large enough to be considered comfortable seating space.



C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vimal Panchal: घुटने टेकने का गद्देदार आसन
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  madhurivora (X)
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
5 days
  -> बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charm-gadda= chamde ka gadda jo neecha , kamdar, aur bhara hua ho


Explanation:
It is basically alow seat made of morroccan leather and stitched, stuffed with clothes, fibre or any other soft thing, it has a zipper at the base.

Example sentence(s):
  • charm-gadda ab Bharat mein bhi prayog kiya jata hai
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search