PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

renewable energy

Hindi translation: नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा / अक्षय ऊर्जा

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewable energy
Hindi translation:नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा / अक्षय ऊर्जा

21:38 Dec 14, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-18 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: renewable energy
अक्षय शब्द प्रयोग करने पर क्या कोई विरोधी तर्क हैं।
यह मैं इस लिए पूछ रहा हूँ चूंकि मेरे विचार से नवीकरणीय शब्द में एक त्रुटि है जो मूल अंग्रेज़ी में भी है।
नवीकरण तो उसका करें जो आप के वश में हो वायु सूर्य समुद्र भू-ऊष्मयी आदि सौत्र मानव के वश में कम से कम मुझे नहीं लगते क्या राय है।
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा / अक्षय ऊर्जा
Explanation:
नवीकरणीय के साथ न तो हिंदी में कोई समस्या है न ही इसके अंग्रेज़ी भाषांतर में। क्योंकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा Used to describe energy sources that are replenished by natural processes

पूरी परिभाषा देखिए

renewable energy. Used to describe energy sources that are replenished by natural processes on a sufficiently rapid time-scale so that they can be used by humans more or less indefinitely, provided the quantity taken per unit of time is not too great.
(http://www.science.org.au/nova/005/005glo.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-12-15 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आशीष जी, नवीकरणीय (renewable) के प्रति आपकी शंका का समाधान मेरे लिए तो मुश्किल होगा। लेकिन फिर भी आग्रह करूंगा कि एक बार renewable की यह परिभाषा देखें

renewable Relating to or being a commodity or resource, such as solar energy or firewood, that is inexhaustible or replaceable by new growth.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/renewable

nonrenewable Of or relating to an energy source, such as oil or natural gas, or a natural resource, such as a metallic ore, that is not replaceable after it has been used
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nonrenewable
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6अक्षय ऊर्जा या वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +6नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा / अक्षय ऊर्जा
Lalit Sati
5पुनर्नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
drkpp
4शाश्वत ऊर्जा
agave


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
पुनर्नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा


Explanation:
This is the literal translation.
Please let us know if there is any other meaning.


    Reference: http://www.sanskrittranslations.com
drkpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
अक्षय ऊर्जा या वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा


Explanation:
दरअसल अंग्रेजी में renewable उपयोग किये जाने के कारण को देखते हुये, अक्षय शब्द ही सटीक बनता है और भारतीय मानकों के अनुसार भी है।
renewable energy - A form of energy that is constantly and rapidly renewed by natural processes such as solar, ocean wave, and wind energy.(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms)

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: "अक्षय ऊर्जा" से सहमति
39 mins
  -> धन्यवाद ललित जी...

agree  chopra_2002: अक्षय ऊर्जा
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, सर..

agree  Sumant Vidwans: सहमत
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद भाई....

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रवीन्द्र जी...

agree  Pundora
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सर...

agree  Geeta Joshi
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद गीता जी...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा / अक्षय ऊर्जा


Explanation:
नवीकरणीय के साथ न तो हिंदी में कोई समस्या है न ही इसके अंग्रेज़ी भाषांतर में। क्योंकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा Used to describe energy sources that are replenished by natural processes

पूरी परिभाषा देखिए

renewable energy. Used to describe energy sources that are replenished by natural processes on a sufficiently rapid time-scale so that they can be used by humans more or less indefinitely, provided the quantity taken per unit of time is not too great.
(http://www.science.org.au/nova/005/005glo.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-12-15 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आशीष जी, नवीकरणीय (renewable) के प्रति आपकी शंका का समाधान मेरे लिए तो मुश्किल होगा। लेकिन फिर भी आग्रह करूंगा कि एक बार renewable की यह परिभाषा देखें

renewable Relating to or being a commodity or resource, such as solar energy or firewood, that is inexhaustible or replaceable by new growth.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/renewable

nonrenewable Of or relating to an energy source, such as oil or natural gas, or a natural resource, such as a metallic ore, that is not replaceable after it has been used
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nonrenewable

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is exactly my point Lalit ji. The english usage is flawed the source is ever-lasting and NOT renewable whereof the energy derived from this source is infinte in time the term ought to have been energy from ever-lasting sources, I do not think that there is any aspect here which humans can actually renew. As the defintion itself states energy derived from sources replenished by natural processes. When renewable is used as an adjective for energy, I humbly state that the concept is mis-represented.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
3 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
27 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Amar Paul Singh: सरकार भी आपसे सहमत है - http://mnre.gov.in/hindi/welcome.html
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद। सरकार से हम भी सहमत हैं :)

agree  vinod sharma: भाई आशीष, सरकारें भी अक्षय ऊर्जा का प्रयोग कर रही हैं, यही अधिक प्रचलित भी है। जहाँ अंग्रेजी से अनुवाद किया जाता है वहीं पर नवीकरणीय विशेषण का प्रयोग किया जाता है।
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  dhsanjeev
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
शाश्वत ऊर्जा


Explanation:
In terms of "everlasting," the term शाश्वत ऊर्जा can also be appropriate.

agave
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search