commissioning

Hebrew translation: haratza rishonit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioning
Hebrew translation:haratza rishonit
Entered by: Eynat

05:15 Aug 28, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: commissioning
installation, tune-up and commissioning of an A/C
TranslatonatoR
haratza (rishinit)
Explanation:
It's the initial start-up of a system to check how it actually runs.

הרצה
הרצה ראשונית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-28 11:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

installation = hatkana

tune-up = kivnun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-28 17:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rishonit, not rishinit - sorry.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haratza (rishinit)
Eynat
4הפעלה ראשונית
Daniel Rabinovich


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haratza (rishinit)


Explanation:
It's the initial start-up of a system to check how it actually runs.

הרצה
הרצה ראשונית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-28 11:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

installation = hatkana

tune-up = kivnun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-28 17:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rishonit, not rishinit - sorry.

Eynat

3977 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הפעלה ראשונית


Explanation:
בד"כ קודמת לשלב ההרצה

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search