Engine kill stall

Hebrew translation: כיבוי מנוע פתאומי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine kill stall
Hebrew translation:כיבוי מנוע פתאומי
Entered by: Lingopro

14:54 Jun 24, 2014
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motors
English term or phrase: Engine kill stall
It's an option in a calibrations list. No more context I'm afraid.
Lingopro
Israel
עצירת פתאום/הזדקרות
Explanation:
לפחות לפי אותה שאלה בשפות אחרות

kill stall = parada repentina
שזה עצירת פתאום בפורטוגזית
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
.כיבוי פתאומי הכי התאים ללקוח. תודה
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4כיבוי מנוע יזום
Daniel Rabinovich
3עצירת פתאום/הזדקרות
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine kill stall
עצירת פתאום/הזדקרות


Explanation:
לפחות לפי אותה שאלה בשפות אחרות

kill stall = parada repentina
שזה עצירת פתאום בפורטוגזית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
.כיבוי פתאומי הכי התאים ללקוח. תודה
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine kill stall
כיבוי מנוע יזום


Explanation:
stall
במובן של הזדקרות ישים רק למנועי סילון, שם "הזדקרות" מתייחסת לתכונות האווירודינמיות של להבי המדחס.
במנוע רגיל המונח מתאר כיבוי פתאומי של המנוע.
כמו כן,
engine kill
משמעו לדעתי שמישהו מכבה את המנוע והכיבוי הוא לא כתוצאה מתקלה למשל.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stall_(engine)
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: שאינו יזום.תודה. אבל בלי יזום משום שמדובר להבנתי גם בכיבוי פתאומי

Asker: חשבתי אולי: כיבוי מנוע פתאומי





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search