shop orders

Hebrew translation: הוראות בצוע // הוראות ייצור

16:19 Mar 26, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: shop orders
בדיקה של התנהלות ארגונית , לרבות ביקורת על shop orders
JeSsRockiT
Hebrew translation:הוראות בצוע // הוראות ייצור
Explanation:
shop order = Alternative term for work order.
Work order = 1. Contracting: Written order from the customer providing specific or blanket authorization to the contractor to proceed with the performance of the contract without further instructions. Work orders differ from job orders in the breadth of the scope.
2. Manufacturing: Internal authorization to incur costs in the design, development, and production of a specific product.
אקדמיה:
הוֹרָאַת בִּצּוּעַ, הוֹרָאַת יִצּוּר [מסמך, המוֹדיע להנהלת הייצוּר של מפעל אוֹ של מחלקה על הזמנה, שיש לבצעהּ ועל פּרטי הבּיצוּע הנדרש]
factory order, work order, works order
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1הוראות בצוע // הוראות ייצור
Aya Deutsch
4הוראת ייצור
Martin Dobes (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הוראות בצוע // הוראות ייצור


Explanation:
shop order = Alternative term for work order.
Work order = 1. Contracting: Written order from the customer providing specific or blanket authorization to the contractor to proceed with the performance of the contract without further instructions. Work orders differ from job orders in the breadth of the scope.
2. Manufacturing: Internal authorization to incur costs in the design, development, and production of a specific product.
אקדמיה:
הוֹרָאַת בִּצּוּעַ, הוֹרָאַת יִצּוּר [מסמך, המוֹדיע להנהלת הייצוּר של מפעל אוֹ של מחלקה על הזמנה, שיש לבצעהּ ועל פּרטי הבּיצוּע הנדרש]
factory order, work order, works order


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/work-order.html
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: מסכים, בתעשיה מקובל גם "פקודת ייצור" וראשי תיבות "פק"צ"
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הוראת ייצור


Explanation:
לפחות ככה קוראים לזה במפעל של הקיבוץ שלי.

Martin Dobes (X)
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search