align

Hebrew translation: See explanation below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:align
Hebrew translation:See explanation below
Entered by: Lingopro

20:29 May 9, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Brochure
English term or phrase: align
I need to know the translation of the word in this context:

As we explored the ways that jobs are currently classified, we found significant differences across the company. In fact, two-thirds of our job titles are unique. Understandably, this comes with inconsistencies in how roles are aligned to titles — two employees in different parts of the company with similar job titles may actually be performing different types of work or performing at different levels.

Job classification is one of the building blocks to help us align with the marketplace in offering competitive pay — which means your pay is competitive with other companies in our marketplace.
Ruth Rubina
United States
See explanation below
Explanation:
Different words, depending on the sentence - I've seen and used the following and maybe others:
להתיישר / להיערך/ התאמה
In your examples, you could use:
1) ...התאמה בין התפקיד לתואר המשרה...
2) ...שמטרתן לסייע לנו להתיישר עם השוק...
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
השתמשתי ב"מותאמים". תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1מתיישרים
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +1See explanation below
Lingopro
31. מתקשרים 2. להתאים
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מתיישרים


Explanation:
Literal trans seems best.
Other ideas: תואמים, משויכים


Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: "מתיירים עם" נראית לי בהחלט הבחירה הנכונה.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
Different words, depending on the sentence - I've seen and used the following and maybe others:
להתיישר / להיערך/ התאמה
In your examples, you could use:
1) ...התאמה בין התפקיד לתואר המשרה...
2) ...שמטרתן לסייע לנו להתיישר עם השוק...

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
השתמשתי ב"מותאמים". תודה
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: הייתי הולך על מותאמים
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Itzik!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. מתקשרים 2. להתאים


Explanation:
המילה נמצאת בשני שימושים שונים...

1. כיצד מתקשרים התפקידים בפועל לתאריי תפקידים

2. סיווג משרות..וכו' יאשפר לנו להתאים עצמנו לשוק העבודה ולהציע תנאי שכר שיתחרו...

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search