Air bellows

Hebrew translation: כריות אוויר

09:42 Jan 3, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Air bellows
Generic term for component parts made of flexible material, which are pressurized with compressed air when installed in a vehicle and act as a spring, e.g. air suspension bellows, lift bellows. There are different designs of air bellows with different spring rates e.g. boot.
אני מחפש מונח כללי, שתחתיו ייכללו המונחים המשניים.
המונח הבסיסי יהיה "כרית", לדעתי. אולם "כרית אוויר" כבר תפוס, כמובן. האם למישהו יש רעיון?
תודה
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Hebrew translation:כריות אוויר
Explanation:
המונח תפוס, ועדיין...זה מה שזה, וזה המונח הנכון.
Selected response from:

Dov Kredo
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה. לא יכולתי לקחת את המונח כמו שהוא, כיוון שאז הוא התנגש לי עם האיירבג, אבל השתמשתי בווריאציה, כרית לחץ אוויר.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5כרית/כריות הרמה
Yosef Noyman
4 +1כריות אוויר
Dov Kredo
3מפוח אוויר/מדחס אוויר
Gad Kohenov
2מתלה/י אוויר
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air bellows
מפוח אוויר/מדחס אוויר


Explanation:
הצעה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה גד, אולם ההצעות שלך מציינות מכונות כלשהן, ואילו כאן מדובר במעין כריות


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air bellows
מתלה/י אוויר


Explanation:
רק השערה. ראה קישורים למטה


    Reference: http://www.volvotrucks.com/trucks/israel-market/he-il/trucks...
    Reference: http://www.wertheim.co.il/page.asp?pageID=43
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איה, אולם לא זו הכוונה. ההצעה שלך מציינת אולי מקרה פרטי של המונח שאני מחפש. אני זקוק למונח כללי.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air bellows
כריות אוויר


Explanation:
המונח תפוס, ועדיין...זה מה שזה, וזה המונח הנכון.

Dov Kredo
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
תודה רבה. לא יכולתי לקחת את המונח כמו שהוא, כיוון שאז הוא התנגש לי עם האיירבג, אבל השתמשתי בווריאציה, כרית לחץ אוויר.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: אכן זה המינוח הנכון שאומנם תפוס, אבל בהקשר אחר ולא מזיק.
2 days 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air bellows
כרית/כריות הרמה


Explanation:
עדיין כרית - כי זה המינוח הנכון...
אבל במיתוג המבדיל בינה לבין כרית האוויר הרגילה
עיין בהפניות המצורפות.


    Reference: http://www.sos247.co.il/products/627/%D7%9B%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%A...
    Reference: http://www.rimon1.co.il/html5/prolookup.taf?&_id=16836&did=2...
Yosef Noyman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search