Inter-axle differential lock

Hebrew translation: נעילת דיפרנציאל בין סרנים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inter-axle differential lock
Hebrew translation:נעילת דיפרנציאל בין סרנים
Entered by: Benny Hillman

08:01 Jul 27, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: Inter-axle differential lock
The inter-axle differential lock is used on vehicles with tandem rear axles. Differential lock is controlled by a lever or push-pull control valve on the instrument panel.

This feature can be in only two positions—lock or unlock— as indicated.

Periodically, the valve should be operated to make sure it moves freely; normally the valve should be kept in the unlock position.

Use the lock position only when you approach conditions where one or both wheels of an axle may slip. The valve locks the differential and causes it to act as a “through drive,” transmitting power equally to both axles. Avoid unnecessary use of differential lock since it will result in tire wear and axle strain
Benny Hillman
Israel
נעילת דיפרננציאל בין סרנים
Explanation:
plain translation
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3נעילת דיפרננציאל בין סרנים
meirs
3נועל דיפרנציאל תת צירי
Naftali Guttman
2נעילת הדיפרנציאל של צמד הסרנים
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-axle differential lock
נעילת דיפרננציאל בין סרנים


Explanation:
plain translation

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your term was used, but with out the extra "נ" in


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inter-axle differential lock
נעילת הדיפרנציאל של צמד הסרנים


Explanation:
ההצעה שלי מבוססת על ההגדרה הבאה.
An inter-axle differential (IAD) works in a similar manner to the main differential except it splits the torque equally between the two axles of a tandem, rather than the two wheel ends of an axle.

Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-axle differential lock
נועל דיפרנציאל תת צירי


Explanation:
זה מה שמופיע במילון למונחי רכב
למרות שהוא נעשה בשיתוף איגוד המוסכים הוא די מיושן

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search