cord plies

Hebrew translation: מיתרים

05:58 Jul 15, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tires
English term or phrase: cord plies
להלן המשפט המלא מהטקסט (שנוסח על ידי סינים - אני מתנצל מראש על האיכות) ולאחריו הסבר קצר וקישור לאתר שמסביר באנגלית את המונח. תודה רבה מראש על עזרתכם

המשפט:
For polyurethane foam filled tires, in any case of a smooth, even cut through the cord plies which exceeds 3 inches (7.5 cm) in total length arrangements must be made for replacement of the tire.

הסבר מתוך האתר הבא
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/tire1.htm

How Tires are Made
As illustrated below, a tire is made up of several different components.
The body is made up of several layers of different fabrics, called plies. The most common ply fabric is polyester cord.
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Hebrew translation:מיתרים
Explanation:
PLY הוא רובד והוא מורכב ממיתרים
Selected response from:

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2רובדי הגידים
Daniel Rabinovich
5מיתרים
Naftali Guttman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מיתרים


Explanation:
PLY הוא רובד והוא מורכב ממיתרים


    Reference: http://www.itire.co.il/article.php?id=1014
    Reference: http://media.mot.gov.il/PDF/HE_RECHEV/TyreHandling.pdf
Naftali Guttman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
רובדי הגידים


Explanation:
cord
הם הגידים העוברים בין שכבות הצמיג בכיוון ניצב לכיוון ההתקדמות
ראה הסבר ב
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radial_tire

תרגום המונח המוצע מתבסס על ההסבר בעברית אותו ניתן למצוא באתר
http://www.barkai4x4.co.il/עולמם-המופלא-של-הצמיגים-פרק-ה/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-15 08:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

איציק, אני לא מכיר את המונח בו משתמשים בפועל בפנצ'ריות למשל. כפי שציינתי, אני מסתמך על האתר השני שהבאתי. הרושם שלי הוא שזהו אתר רציני.

סביר להניח שאין מונח אחיד, ולכן אתה יכול להשתמש במה שאתה רוצה. אם אתה רוצה להיות בטוח, קפוץ לפנצ'ריה הקרובה ותשאל.

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה דניאל. לגבי תרגום המילה רובד, ראיתי באתר הבא את השימוש במילה שכבה. כך גם אתה כתבת באופן אינטואיטיבי בהסבר שלך - הגידים העוברים בין שכבות. מה דעתך בנושא? http://www.jeepolog.com/forums/content.php/1403-jeepolog-archive


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dov Kredo
10 mins
  -> תודה!

agree  Aviram Gang
5 hrs
  -> תודה!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search