tag axle

Hebrew translation: סרן נגרר

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag axle
Hebrew translation:סרן נגרר
Entered by: Dov Kredo

19:32 Jun 24, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tag axle
איך קוראים לסרן הזה בלי להרוג אותו? עיוור? נלווה? צף?
הנה: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-tag-axle.htm
Aviram Gang
Germany
סרן נגרר
Explanation:
זה מה שזה
Selected response from:

Dov Kredo
Israel
Grading comment
u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1סרן נגרר
Dov Kredo
5סרן טאג
Doron Greenspan MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
סרן נגרר


Explanation:
זה מה שזה

Dov Kredo
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Ramon
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
סרן טאג


Explanation:
If this is aimed at the actual users, that's the term used.
And Volvo Trucks also uses it for its marketing copy.



    Reference: http://www.volvotrucks.com/trucks/israel-market/he-il/trucks...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search