seat valve

Hebrew translation: שסתום אטימה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat valve
Hebrew translation:שסתום אטימה
Entered by: Aviram Gang

00:33 Mar 11, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: seat valve
http://www.bucherhydraulics.com/31575/Mobile-and-Industrial-...
Aviram Gang
Germany
שסתום אטימה
Explanation:
האם ייתכן שנקרא גם seated valve?
אם כן, פה יש הסבר ברור למדי
https://www.hawe.de/en/fluid-lexicon/s/sitzventil/
לא מצאתי תרגום ישיר, אבל נראה לי שההצעה שלי מעבירה את המשמעות בצורה לא רעה.
Selected response from:

Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3יחידת שסתומים, או חטיבת שסתומים
Dov Kredo
2שסתום אטימה
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
יחידת שסתומים, או חטיבת שסתומים


Explanation:
לא מכיר ביטוי כזה. צריך להיות
Valve Seat
ואז אין בעיות - תושבות שסתומים. כאן הכוונה ליחידה שמכילה שסתומים הידראוליים, אין כל כך משמעות ל"תושבת שסתום" כמו במנוע שריפה פנימית... ההצעה שלי נראית לי מתאימה לתוכן.

Dov Kredo
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 37

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
שסתום אטימה


Explanation:
האם ייתכן שנקרא גם seated valve?
אם כן, פה יש הסבר ברור למדי
https://www.hawe.de/en/fluid-lexicon/s/sitzventil/
לא מצאתי תרגום ישיר, אבל נראה לי שההצעה שלי מעבירה את המשמעות בצורה לא רעה.


Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search