Festoon lamp

Hebrew translation: נורת בננה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Festoon lamp
Hebrew translation:נורת בננה
Entered by: Aviram Gang

22:24 Feb 27, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Festoon lamp
למשל:
http://www.osram.com/osram_com/products/lamps/vehicle-and-bi...
Aviram Gang
Germany
נורת בננה
Explanation:
היות ו -
Lamp
זה פנס ולא נורה, מדובר כנראה בפנס שהנורה שלו היא נורת בננה. צריך לראות יותר מהמקור כדי לבחור בביטוי הנכון.
Selected response from:

Dov Kredo
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4נורת בננה
Dov Kredo
3מנורת לויה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festoon lamp
מנורת לויה


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-02-27 22:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ידוע בתור מנורת טורפדו
http://he.aliexpress.com/w/wholesale-torpedo-lamp.html

כך גם באיטלקית

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/electronics_ele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-02-27 22:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לויה לא בטוח נכון. גם נראה כמו טורפדו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2015-02-27 23:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לויה מופיע בגוגל. אולי שיבוש של המילה לבה שהוא סוג של מנורה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: מותר הסבר?

Asker: (וכמובן תודה, קודם כל)

Asker: תודה, אבל מה מקור ה"לויה" במונח?

Asker: לגבי העליבאבא, הם שווים ציטוט? בכל מקרה, מנורת לויה נשמע לי כמעט כמו נורת ליווי, וזה גבולי. אם לא תהיה לי ברירה, אבחר בטורפדו, אבל עדיין לא השתכנעתי


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festoon lamp
נורת בננה


Explanation:
היות ו -
Lamp
זה פנס ולא נורה, מדובר כנראה בפנס שהנורה שלו היא נורת בננה. צריך לראות יותר מהמקור כדי לבחור בביטוי הנכון.


    Reference: http://www.gal-or.net/productcategory.aspx?categoryid=37264
Dov Kredo
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, נראה נכון





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search