close-up

Hebrew translation: סגירה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-up (maintenance procedure)
Hebrew translation:סגירה
Entered by: Daniel Rabinovich

11:27 Aug 8, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: close-up
The third phase of a C-check (heavy maintenance procedure) is “close up,” where all maintenance and repairs have been completed and everything is put back in the aircraft to ready it for use.

Is anyone familiar with this term in Hebrew?
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
סגירה
Explanation:
כמו באנגלית - סוגרים את המטוס ואת הניירת שלו
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5סגירה
Hezy Mor
5סגירה
Amnon Shapira
3סיום או סגירה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
סגירה


Explanation:
כמו באנגלית - סוגרים את המטוס ואת הניירת שלו

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
סגירה


Explanation:
אתה מדבר על שלב הסגירה של הביקורת, הבדיקה או הניסוי.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
סיום או סגירה


Explanation:
2. Subject Field(s) Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance
Date Modified
2010-02-04Save Record 2 Domaine(s) Aérotechnique et maintenance
Date Modified
2010-02-04Save Record 2
Main entry terms, English close-up Source 2, record 2, close-up
CORRECT
Abbreviations, English Synonyms, English
clean-up Source 2, record 2, clean-up
CORRECT
Main entry terms, French finition Source 3, record 2, finition
Abbreviations, French Synonyms, French

Textual Support, English
OBS – (...) some jobs or processes consist of several basic operations (...) The first step should always be Job Set-Up, and the last should be Close-Up or Clean-Up. Source 2, record 2, Observation 1 - close-up
Textual Support, French
OBS – (...) certains travaux ou certaines techniques consistent en diverses opérations de base (...) La première opération doit toujours être "préparation du travail" et la dernière "finition". Source 3, record 2, Observation 1 - finition
Textual Support, Spanish

המושג כפי שהוא מופיע במילון טרמיום
נקרא גם clean-up



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search