CRASH PAD

Hebrew translation: "כרית ריסוק" או "רפידת ריסוק"

13:49 Jul 27, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: CRASH PAD
Part of the passenger aircraft safety equipment. I can't believe it is called literally משטח התרסקות...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:"כרית ריסוק" או "רפידת ריסוק"
Explanation:
דורון,
בהתחשב בסיטואציה ובהקשר העמום אני מציע את אחד התרגומים האלה.
בהצלחה
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
תודה, אמנון, זה הכי קרוב לנושא.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5דירה למנוחה
Akiva Brest (X)
5מגורי צוות אוויר
Amnon Shapira
4משטח מגן
Eynati
4"כרית ריסוק" או "רפידת ריסוק"
Amnon Shapira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crash pad
דירה למנוחה


Explanation:
A crash pad is an apartment paced at the disposal for flight crews between flights and has nothing whatsoever to do with accidents.
To crash out (slang) = להזרק
Crashed out (slang) = נזרק
See following wikipedia link rarding "In the Aviation Industry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-07-27 14:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also following link:
http://www.crashpads.com/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crash_pad
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Safety equipment? ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crash pad
מגורי צוות אוויר


Explanation:
אתה צודק - התרגום המילולי יוביל אותך לשגיאה. הסבר:
crashpad
In the aviation industry, the term crashpad is used for temporary lodging for airline flight crews.
תוכל לתרגם גם ל"אכסנית צוות" :מלון צוות אוויר" וכד'

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Safety equipment? ;-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash pad
"כרית ריסוק" או "רפידת ריסוק"


Explanation:
דורון,
בהתחשב בסיטואציה ובהקשר העמום אני מציע את אחד התרגומים האלה.
בהצלחה

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודה, אמנון, זה הכי קרוב לנושא.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Possibly, but see below.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash pad
משטח מגן


Explanation:
I suspect you may need to ask your client. Although מגורי צוות אויר is certainly a correct translation in the appropriate context, if this is supposed to be safety equipment then the above can't be right, surely.
I don't believe you want to translate it literally, in any case. The Hebrew התרסקות does not have the same CONNOTATIONS as 'crash'. I would therefore suggest hitnagshut or magen.

See also:

http://stores.sportbiketrackgear.com/Categories.bok?category...

where it used with this meaning.


    Reference: http://stores.sportbiketrackgear.com/Categories.bok?category...
Eynati




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search