Antechinus mouse

Greek translation: αντεχίνος, μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antechinus mouse
Greek translation:αντεχίνος, μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

16:34 Sep 23, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Antechinus mouse
marsupial mouse
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
αντεχίνος, μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός
Explanation:
Στον Πάπυρο.
(Από αντί + εχίνος, φαντάζομαι)
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αντεχίνος, μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός
Nick Lingris
3 +4μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antechinus mouse
μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jumoX3cwR1kJ:www.alpha1...


Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Καλά, τώρα περιμέναμε κι οι δύο!
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  d_vachliot (X)
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antechinus mouse
αντεχίνος, μαρσιποφόρος ποντικός


Explanation:
Στον Πάπυρο.
(Από αντί + εχίνος, φαντάζομαι)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
55 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search