Hylodes frog

Greek translation: υλώδης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hylodes frog
Greek translation:υλώδης
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

09:52 Sep 2, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Hylodes frog
species in Southeastern Brazil
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
υλώδης
Explanation:
OED
A genus of American toads; an animal of this genus.
[mod.L. (1826) a. Gr. υλώδης woody.]

Προφανώς δεν έχουμε κάτι πιο απλό για βάτραχο της Βραζιλίας.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2υλώδης
Nick Lingris
4βάτραχος του γένους Υλώδης (Hylodes sp.)
ammon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hylodes frog
υλώδης


Explanation:
OED
A genus of American toads; an animal of this genus.
[mod.L. (1826) a. Gr. υλώδης woody.]

Προφανώς δεν έχουμε κάτι πιο απλό για βάτραχο της Βραζιλίας.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hylodes frog
βάτραχος του γένους Υλώδης (Hylodes sp.)


Explanation:
βιολογικώς ορθόν. Η λέξη "γένος" μπορεί να συντμηθεί σε "γ." αν επαναλαμβάνεται συχνά. Σε επανηλειμένη αναφορά στον Hylodes γράφεις απλά "ο Hylodes".

ammon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search