sternal keel

Greek translation: τρόπιδα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sternal keel
Greek translation:τρόπιδα
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

10:38 Mar 7, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: sternal keel
The powerful downstroke of the wing is powered by the large pectoralis muscles, which also attach to the sternal keel.
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
τρόπιδα
Explanation:
Σκέτο στα ελληνικά.
Πάπυρος:
(ζωολ.) λεπτή οστέινη προεκβολή, σε σχήμα πλάκας, τής κοιλιακής επιφάνειας τού στέρνου τών πτηνών και τών νυχτερίδων, σε κάθε πλευρά τής οποίας προσφύονται οι ισχυροί μύες που κινούν τις πτέρυγες για την πτήση, κν. καρίνα

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4τρόπιδα
Nick Lingris
1στερνική καρίνα
Danae Ferri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
στερνική καρίνα


Explanation:
Sternal σημαίνει στερνικός, του στέρνου. Keel σημαίνει καρίνα. Σε ιατρικό κείμενο βρήκα ότι υπάρχει καρίνα στην περιοχή του στέρνου. Διασταύρωσέ το.

Example sentence(s):
  • Δ Όταν εντοπίζεται σε στελεχιαίο βρόγχο, σε απόσταση < 2εκ. από την καρίνα,

    Reference: http://www.doatap.gr/_html/docs_iatrikis/bank_medicine/Bank_...
Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τρόπιδα


Explanation:
Σκέτο στα ελληνικά.
Πάπυρος:
(ζωολ.) λεπτή οστέινη προεκβολή, σε σχήμα πλάκας, τής κοιλιακής επιφάνειας τού στέρνου τών πτηνών και τών νυχτερίδων, σε κάθε πλευρά τής οποίας προσφύονται οι ισχυροί μύες που κινούν τις πτέρυγες για την πτήση, κν. καρίνα

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search