PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Main bus station

Greek translation: κεντρικός σταθμός λεωφορείων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Main bus station
Greek translation:κεντρικός σταθμός λεωφορείων
Entered by: MatijaB

00:03 Jan 25, 2012
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Main bus station
The main bus station in Athens.
MatijaB
Serbia
κεντρικός σταθμός λεωφορείων
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=κεντρικος σταθμος λεωφορειων&...
Selected response from:

Kleopatra Polyzou (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2κεντρικός σταθμός λεωφορείων
Kleopatra Polyzou (X)
3κεντρικός σταθμός(μετεπιβίβασης) λεωφορείων
Dimitris Papageorgiou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main bus station
κεντρικός σταθμός λεωφορείων


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=κεντρικος σταθμος λεωφορειων&...

Kleopatra Polyzou (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Topouzi
7 hrs

agree  Eleftheria P
9 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main bus station
κεντρικός σταθμός(μετεπιβίβασης) λεωφορείων


Explanation:
100 % σίγουρος δεν είμαι, αλλά, νομίζω ότι όταν γίνεται λόγος για κεντρικό σταθμό λεωφορείων, αυτός είναι σταθμός μετεπιβίβασης, με αυτήν την έννοια, ο παραπάνω ορισμός είναι πιο πλήρης.

Βέβαια, ακούω απόψεις.

Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search