PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

One way traffic system

Greek translation: σύστημα μονοδρόμησης

08:07 Nov 25, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: One way traffic system
All vehicles ,Observe the ‘One way’ traffic system.

Πρόκειται για μια σειρά κανόνων ασφάλειας που έχουν δωθεί σε τους οδηγούς
katerinalexis
Greek translation:σύστημα μονοδρόμησης
Explanation:
Self-expained ;-)
Selected response from:

alexliz
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5σύστημα κυκλοφορίας μονής κατεύθυνσης
Betty Revelioti
5 +4σύστημα μονοδρόμησης
alexliz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one way traffic system
σύστημα μονοδρόμησης


Explanation:
Self-expained ;-)

alexliz
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Δεν οδηγώ για να είμαι απολύτως σίγουρη για την σωστή απάντηση (Self-expained)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kettie Nossis
1 min

agree  PROSGR
12 mins

agree  GeoS
18 mins

agree  ElvenAngel
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one way traffic system
σύστημα κυκλοφορίας μονής κατεύθυνσης


Explanation:
κυκλοφορία μονής κατεύθυνσης


    Reference: http://www.tfl.gov.uk/tfl/languages/greek/greek_10pp_enforce...
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
25 mins

agree  KrisJohn
2 hrs

agree  d_vachliot (X)
2 hrs

agree  alexliz
3 hrs

agree  Michalis Bertsas
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search