fault of privity

Greek translation: (κριτήριο της) υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης // υπαιτιότητα βάσει της άμεσης....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault of privity
Greek translation:(κριτήριο της) υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης // υπαιτιότητα βάσει της άμεσης....
Entered by: Elena Petelos

06:38 Apr 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / carriage of goods by sea
English term or phrase: fault of privity
fire, unless caused by the actual fault of privity of the carrier
ioanna ch
(κριτήριο της) υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης // υπαιτιότητα βάσει της άμεσης....
Explanation:
...συμβατικής σχέσης (OR βάσει της συμβατικής υποχρέωσης/ευθύνης.
Εννοείται ότι my bet is on the first S.T.>TT. :))


Μια και συνήθως....
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...



Ωραία παράλληλα στο:

Πρέπει επίσης να σημειωθεί ότι, ακόμη και στο πλαίσιο του ίδιου του διεθνούς καθεστώτος αποζημίωσης λόγω διαρροής πετρελαίου, έως το 1996 εφαρμόστηκε, μέσω της σύμβασης CLC του 1969, ένα σημαντικά κατώτερο όριο για την απώλεια του δικαιώματος περιορισμού, το κριτήριο της «υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης» εκ μέρους του πλοιοκτήτη. Εξ όσων γνωρίζουμε, η διατύπωση αυτή δεν προκάλεσε σημαντικές περιπλοκές στο διεθνές καθεστώς ευθύνης σε περίπτωση πετρελαϊκής ρύπανσης κατά τα εικοσιπέντε έτη λειτουργίας του.

It is further worth noting that even within the international oil spill compensation system itself, a significantly lower threshold for loss of right to limitation, that of 'actual fault or privity' on behalf of the owner, was applied until 1996 through the 1969 CLC Convention. As far as is known, this wording did not cause any major complications in the international oil pollution liability regime throughout its 25 years of operation.

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(κριτήριο της) υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης // υπαιτιότητα βάσει της άμεσης....
Elena Petelos
4ρήξη σύμβασης
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ρήξη σύμβασης


Explanation:
priv·i·ty (prĭv'ĭ-tē) pronunciation
n., pl. -ties.

1. Knowledge of something private or secret shared between individuals, especially with the implication of approval or consent.
2. Law.
1. A relation between parties that is held to be sufficiently close and direct to support a legal claim on behalf of or against another person with whom this relation exists.
2. A successive or mutual interest in or relationship to the same property.

[Middle English privete, secrecy, privacy, from Old French, from Medieval Latin prīvitās, from Latin prīvus, single, alone.]
http://www.answers.com/topic/privity

ΙΑΤΕ:
LAW [COM]
EN
privity in right
EL
έννομη σχέση

LAW [COM]
EN
privity of contract
EL
συμβατική σχέση


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-27 06:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from in.gr:
prIviti] # νομ. ενοχική σχέση: privity in deed συμβατική υποχρέωση

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21... Δεν βλέπω να βγαίνει νόημα με το "fault">"ρήξη", εδώ.
20 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
actual fault or privity // fault of privity (!?)
(κριτήριο της) υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης // υπαιτιότητα βάσει της άμεσης....


Explanation:
...συμβατικής σχέσης (OR βάσει της συμβατικής υποχρέωσης/ευθύνης.
Εννοείται ότι my bet is on the first S.T.>TT. :))


Μια και συνήθως....
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...



Ωραία παράλληλα στο:

Πρέπει επίσης να σημειωθεί ότι, ακόμη και στο πλαίσιο του ίδιου του διεθνούς καθεστώτος αποζημίωσης λόγω διαρροής πετρελαίου, έως το 1996 εφαρμόστηκε, μέσω της σύμβασης CLC του 1969, ένα σημαντικά κατώτερο όριο για την απώλεια του δικαιώματος περιορισμού, το κριτήριο της «υπαιτιότητας ή της άμεσης συμβατικής σχέσης» εκ μέρους του πλοιοκτήτη. Εξ όσων γνωρίζουμε, η διατύπωση αυτή δεν προκάλεσε σημαντικές περιπλοκές στο διεθνές καθεστώς ευθύνης σε περίπτωση πετρελαϊκής ρύπανσης κατά τα εικοσιπέντε έτη λειτουργίας του.

It is further worth noting that even within the international oil spill compensation system itself, a significantly lower threshold for loss of right to limitation, that of 'actual fault or privity' on behalf of the owner, was applied until 1996 through the 1969 CLC Convention. As far as is known, this wording did not cause any major complications in the international oil pollution liability regime throughout its 25 years of operation.




    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
24 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
41 mins
  -> :))

agree  socratisv
48 mins
  -> :))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
49 mins
  -> :))

agree  Christiana Tziortziou
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
11 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search