crosstalk

Greek translation: διαφωνία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosstalk
Greek translation:διαφωνία

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:14 Jul 29, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Engineering (general), IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: crosstalk
Definition from Javvin Technologies, Inc.:
Crosstalk is a type of Interference from an adjacent channel or wire, which is caused by electromagnetic interference, along a circuit or a cable pair. A telecommunication signal disrupts a signal in an adjacent circuit and can cause the signals to become confused and cross over each other.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crosstalk originating from multiple high-speed data services in the same telephone bundle is a limiting factor for the maximum bit rate, the loop length and the number of data services that a bundle can support. The Pennsylvania State University
  • All current crosstalk mitigation techniques require precise knowledge of the crosstalk coupling functions between the twisted pair wires carrying DSL service within a cable binder. Rice Scholarship
  • Optical bidirectional transmission systems, such as subscriber systems, where two signals are carried over a single fibre are subject to optical crosstalk. This crosstalk causes an unwanted increase of the bit error rate at the receivers in both channels. Institute of Physics and IOP Publishing
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

διαφωνία
Definition:
Η διαφωνία(cross talk) είναι γενικά το φαινόμενο οπου εχουμε ανεπιθύμητη μεταβίβαση ενέργειας απο
ενα κύκλωμα σε ένα γειτονικό κύκλωμα, που εχει ως συνεπεια την παρενόχληση της μετάδοσης
σ' αυτο το κύκλωμα. Δηλαδή το Η/Μ πεδίο του ενός κυκλώματος επιδρα στο αντίστοιχο Η/Μ πεδίο
του αλλου. Μια μορφή διαφωνίας που εχουμε αντιληφθεί ολοι μας, ειναι το λεγομενο "μπερδεμα"
των γραμμων του τηλεφωνου - ενώ μιλαμε ακουμε και αλλους συνομιλητές (παλιοτερα που ειχαμε τα
αναλογικα ειδικα...)
Selected response from:

Ioannis Chatzilaris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3διαφωνία
Ioannis Chatzilaris
5Διασταυρωση Παρεμβολη Σηματος
Eva Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
διαφωνία


Definition from adsl.gr:
Η διαφωνία(cross talk) είναι γενικά το φαινόμενο οπου εχουμε ανεπιθύμητη μεταβίβαση ενέργειας απο
ενα κύκλωμα σε ένα γειτονικό κύκλωμα, που εχει ως συνεπεια την παρενόχληση της μετάδοσης
σ' αυτο το κύκλωμα. Δηλαδή το Η/Μ πεδίο του ενός κυκλώματος επιδρα στο αντίστοιχο Η/Μ πεδίο
του αλλου. Μια μορφή διαφωνίας που εχουμε αντιληφθεί ολοι μας, ειναι το λεγομενο "μπερδεμα"
των γραμμων του τηλεφωνου - ενώ μιλαμε ακουμε και αλλους συνομιλητές (παλιοτερα που ειχαμε τα
αναλογικα ειδικα...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Διαφωνία(Crosstalk) Παραμόρφωση που επάγεται σε διπλαγωγό από γειτονικούς διπλαγωγούς. Συνήθως όταν τα ζεύγη τοποθετούνται κοντά, όπως συμβαίνει στα τηλεφωνικά καλώδια. - Τηλεφωνία  
  • Διαφωνία : Η διαφωνία οφείλεται στην συνύπαρξη ενός αριθμού ζευγών στο ίδιο καλώδιο και αναφέρεται στην παρενόχληση λόγω ηλεκτρομαγνητικής ακτινόβολίας, που υφίσταται ένα ζευγάρι από παρεμβολές προερχόμενες από ένα ή περισσότερα γειτονικά. - Τ.Ε.Ι. Πειραιά  
  • Το μέγεθος του διακόπτη μπορεί να είναι μέχρι 1×16 και παρουσιάζει αποδεδειγμένη αξιοπιστία, χαμηλή απώλεια λόγω παρεμβολής (insertion loss), μικρή απώλεια εξαιτίας διασποράς πόλωσης και χαμηλή διαφωνία (crosstalk). - Εθνικό Μετσόβιο Πολυτ  
Ioannis Chatzilaris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  d_vachliot (X): Τα λεξικά Πανταζή και Siemens συμφωνούν μαζί σου.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

Yes  Tetta
9 days

Yes  Nektaria Notaridou
13 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Διασταυρωση Παρεμβολη Σηματος


Definition from own experience or research:
Διασταυρωση το αποτελεσμα ηλεκτρομαγνητικης παρεμβολης (ΕΜΙ)

Cross talk is the result or what you get when there is Electromagnetic Interference (weak signal, lack of licensing t broadcast on a specific frequency or lack or filtering in case of bundles of cables too close

Example sentence(s):
Eva Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sophie Kalimeridis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστω,

No  d_vachliot (X): Ο όρος που προτείνετε: 1. δεν είναι δόκιμος, 2. υπάρχει ήδη δόκιμος όρος, 3. η Ελληνική γλώσσα έχει τόνους, δεν επιτρέπεται σε επίσημα glossary entries να μην υπάρχουν τόνοι.
20 hrs
  -> 1. συμφωνώ 2. Συμφωνώ αλλά Διαφωνώ μέ τόν ὀρο ὀπως έχει αποδοθεἰ 3. Συμφωνώ καἰ προσπἀθησα να διορθὠσω όσο πιό γρήγορα γίνεται




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search