PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

matrix organization

Greek translation: οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας//΄μητρική δομή/οργάνωση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix organization
Greek translation:οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας//΄μητρική δομή/οργάνωση
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:41 Apr 12, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: matrix organization
3. Tasks of people within organizations: Multifunctional, multi-skilled people are in high demand. Constant education has become a necessity. Roles and responsibilities are more multi-tasked. Management is required to prepare the organization and the people for instant change, which is often needed. People are asked to generate more and more ideas and to perform proactively. Fighting computer fraud is a major priority for top managers. People are working more as per demand and not as per organization rules. Employees speak many foreign languages. Employees have a broader educational background compared to the past. More tasks are undertaken by fewer people. People are required to provide more "one-stop-shop" solutions to external and internal customer needs. Middle level executives generally have more responsibilities. A matrix organization with the ability of managing virtual teams has emerged. Work has penetrated personal time without discretion, availability is 24/7. Immigrants from other countries (Middle East, Africa, Asia) hold middle management positions. More non-conventional tasks are performed by minorities.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας
Explanation:
οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1δικτυωτή οργάνωση
Fevos Zachopoulos
4 +1οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας


Explanation:
οργάνωση/δομή μήτρας

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fevos Zachopoulos: Επίσης και μητρική δομή/οργάνωση όπως εμαφνίζεται σε διαδκτική ύλη διάφορων ελληνικών πανεπιστημίων (βλέπε σημείωση στην απάντησή μου παρακάτω)
24 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δικτυωτή οργάνωση


Explanation:
Οργανωτική δομή σύμφωνα με την οποία, το προσωπικό που απασχολείται στις δραστηριότητες του έργου, είναι προσωπικό που υπάγεται σε μία ή περισσότερες λειτουργικές μονάδες (τμήματα)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-04-12 13:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η απάντηση αποτελεί εναλλακτική πρόταση και όχι διαφωνία με την απάντηση που δίνεται από τον Σπύρο παραπάνω.


    Reference: http://www.publicprocurementguides.treasury.gov.cy/OHS-GR/HT...
Fevos Zachopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search