working in multi-scalar way

Greek translation: σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες, με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working in multi-scalar way
Greek translation:σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες, με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

13:29 Aug 21, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: working in multi-scalar way
working in multi-scalar way is necessary-by engaging local stakeholders, including the volunteer sector and also advocating on national and european levels to align and coordinate homelessness and housing policies.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες, με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο
Explanation:
Το να εργάζεσαι σε σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες / με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο

Π.χ.
Μέσα από τις πρακτικές φροντίδας σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες διαμορφώνονται
καθημερινές ρουτίνες εξοικείωσης με τους «άλλους» και τους «ξένους».
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες, με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο
Nick Lingris
4(συν)εργαζόμενοι σε πολύπτυχο (διαδραστικό )επίπεδο
bol.b.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a multi-scalar way
σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες, με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο


Explanation:
Το να εργάζεσαι σε σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες / με πολυκλιμακωτό τρόπο

Π.χ.
Μέσα από τις πρακτικές φροντίδας σε πολλαπλές κλίμακες διαμορφώνονται
καθημερινές ρουτίνες εξοικείωσης με τους «άλλους» και τους «ξένους».

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias Marios Kounas
1 min

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(συν)εργαζόμενοι σε πολύπτυχο (διαδραστικό )επίπεδο


Explanation:
"...Interplay of various sustained collaborations among those impacted by a certain phenomenon..."
διαδραστική πολύπτυχη συνεργασία μεταξύ πολλών ενεχομένων τινος φαινομένου

άρα "συνεργαζόμενοι σε πολύπτυχο επίπεδο" ή
" εργαζόμενοι σε πολύπτυχο διαδραστικό επίπεδο"


    https://www.igi-global.com/dictionary/multi-scalar-governance/63886
bol.b.
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search