as it is already proving to be on many accounts today

Greek translation: ...σε πολλές περιπτώσεις?

10:16 Jul 14, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: as it is already proving to be on many accounts today
If mobility operating patterns remain based on car use, as they are today, the existing infrastructure will continue to be insufficient, as it is already proving to be on many accounts today.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:...σε πολλές περιπτώσεις?
Explanation:
Θα έλεγα "σε πολλές περιπτώσεις".
Ταιριάζει γενικά σαν νόημα.
Selected response from:

Christina Katranidou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1όπως ήδη αποδεικνύεται ότι είναι για πολλούς λόγους σήμερα
Nick Lingris
3...σε πολλές περιπτώσεις?
Christina Katranidou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
όπως ήδη αποδεικνύεται ότι είναι για πολλούς λόγους σήμερα


Explanation:
Αυτό λέει αλλά δεν ξέρω αν είναι αυτό που θέλει να πει.

Μπορεί να θέλει να πει «σε πολλές περιπτώσεις σήμερα». Αλλά το «on many accounts» σημαίνει «για πολλούς λόγους».

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Katranidou
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...σε πολλές περιπτώσεις?


Explanation:
Θα έλεγα "σε πολλές περιπτώσεις".
Ταιριάζει γενικά σαν νόημα.

Christina Katranidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Christina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search