nexus-grounds

Greek translation: λόγοι της δίωξης

09:29 May 20, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / refugees
English term or phrase: nexus-grounds
Meanwhile, the so-called nexus-grounds such as ‘membership of a social
group’ have expanded to include additional groups: for example, those fleeing
persecution based on sexual orientation.
daira
Greece
Greek translation:λόγοι της δίωξης
Explanation:
Δεν είναι ακριβής η απόδοση που προτείνω. Κατά λέξη, είναι «οι λόγοι που συνδέονται με τον φόβο της δίωξης», αλλά τους «λόγους δίωξης» θα τους βρούμε και σε ελληνικά κείμενα.

Άρθρο 10 (Άρθρο 10 Οδηγίας 2011/95/ΕΕ) Λόγοι δίωξης
http://www.opengov.gr/yptp/?p=2224

The Nexus Requirement
The last element of the refugee definition we will look at is the so-called nexus requirement, namely, that the persecution the refugee would face would be based on one of five enumerated grounds: (1) race, (2) political opinion, (3) nationality, (4) religion, or (5)membership of a particular social group. What this means, quite simply, is that if the refugee claimant can prove persecution, but cannot tie this in with one of these five factors, he or she will be denied refugee status. The significance of this limitation depends on how broadly or narrowly the different grounds for persecution are interpreted.
Global Refugee Crisis: A Reference Handbook (2nd ed, 2010, p.18)


Ο αιτιολογικός σύνδεσμος σχετίζεται με το γεγονός ότι, για να πληροί τις προϋποθέσεις για καθεστώς πρόσφυγα, ο εύλογος φόβος δίωξης πρέπει να σχετίζεται με μία ή περισσότερες αιτίες που έχουν προβλεφθεί στην Σύμβαση των Η. Ε. για τους πρόσφυγες, συμπεριλαμβανομένων των διώξεων με βάση την φυλή, την θρησκεία, την εθνικότητα, την συμμετοχή σε συγκεκριμένη κοινωνική ομάδα ή πολιτική άποψη.

Κατευθυντήριες Αρχές για τα Ανθρώπινα Δικαιώματα κατά την Επιστροφή των παρανόμως Διακινηθέντων Ατόμων (Γραφείο του ΟΑΣΕ για τους Δημοκρατικούς Θεσμούς και τα Ανθρώπινα Δικαιώματα, 2018)

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4λόγοι της δίωξης
Nick Lingris
4διασύνδεση/σχέση-λόγοι/αιτίες
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διασύνδεση/σχέση-λόγοι/αιτίες


Explanation:
Εδώ η λέξη grounds έχει την έννοια του λόγου ή της αιτίας:
https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/what-we-do/networks/europe...

Η λέξη nexus χρησιμοποιείται ως όρος στη διασύνδεση/σχέση που υπάρχει μεταξύ του κινήτρου ενός μετανάστη και ενός εκ των πέντε λόγων που η συνθήκη της Γενεύης αιτιολογεί τη χορήγηση ασύλου σε μετανάστες:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/nexus
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
λόγοι της δίωξης


Explanation:
Δεν είναι ακριβής η απόδοση που προτείνω. Κατά λέξη, είναι «οι λόγοι που συνδέονται με τον φόβο της δίωξης», αλλά τους «λόγους δίωξης» θα τους βρούμε και σε ελληνικά κείμενα.

Άρθρο 10 (Άρθρο 10 Οδηγίας 2011/95/ΕΕ) Λόγοι δίωξης
http://www.opengov.gr/yptp/?p=2224

The Nexus Requirement
The last element of the refugee definition we will look at is the so-called nexus requirement, namely, that the persecution the refugee would face would be based on one of five enumerated grounds: (1) race, (2) political opinion, (3) nationality, (4) religion, or (5)membership of a particular social group. What this means, quite simply, is that if the refugee claimant can prove persecution, but cannot tie this in with one of these five factors, he or she will be denied refugee status. The significance of this limitation depends on how broadly or narrowly the different grounds for persecution are interpreted.
Global Refugee Crisis: A Reference Handbook (2nd ed, 2010, p.18)


Ο αιτιολογικός σύνδεσμος σχετίζεται με το γεγονός ότι, για να πληροί τις προϋποθέσεις για καθεστώς πρόσφυγα, ο εύλογος φόβος δίωξης πρέπει να σχετίζεται με μία ή περισσότερες αιτίες που έχουν προβλεφθεί στην Σύμβαση των Η. Ε. για τους πρόσφυγες, συμπεριλαμβανομένων των διώξεων με βάση την φυλή, την θρησκεία, την εθνικότητα, την συμμετοχή σε συγκεκριμένη κοινωνική ομάδα ή πολιτική άποψη.

Κατευθυντήριες Αρχές για τα Ανθρώπινα Δικαιώματα κατά την Επιστροφή των παρανόμως Διακινηθέντων Ατόμων (Γραφείο του ΟΑΣΕ για τους Δημοκρατικούς Θεσμούς και τα Ανθρώπινα Δικαιώματα, 2018)



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search