Assured shorthold tenancy agreement

Greek translation: σύμβαση μίσθωσης κατοικίας ορισμένου χρόνου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assured shorthold tenancy agreement
Greek translation:σύμβαση μίσθωσης κατοικίας ορισμένου χρόνου
Entered by: Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou

01:30 Feb 10, 2017
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / tenancy agreement
English term or phrase: Assured shorthold tenancy agreement
it is the title of said document.
Many thanks
Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou
United Kingdom
συμφωνητικό μίσθωσης κατοικίας ορισμένου χρόνου
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assured_shorthold_tenancy

"...the default legal category of residential tenancy in England and Wales..."

"...the assured shorthold tenancy has become the most common form of arrangement that involves a private residential landlord..."

My point being that it might be best to keep it simple...

Το "ορισμένου χρόνου" το προτείνω ως ισοδύναμο του "shorthold"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-02-10 07:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σύμβαση, πιο καλά, αντί για συμφωνητικό...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-02-10 13:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κατά τη δική μου αντίληψη το assured περισσεύει... Είναι απλώς κομμάτι μιας ορολογίας που καθιερώθηκε στα αγγλικά. Η ίδια η σύμβαση είναι εξ ορισμού μια "επιβεβαίωση" (της μίσθωσης).
Selected response from:

m_a_a_
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1σύμβαση επιβεβαιωμένης μίσθωσης προσδιορισμένης διαρκείας
transphy
3 +1συμφωνητικό μίσθωσης κατοικίας ορισμένου χρόνου
m_a_a_


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assured shorthold tenancy agreement
συμφωνητικό μίσθωσης κατοικίας ορισμένου χρόνου


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assured_shorthold_tenancy

"...the default legal category of residential tenancy in England and Wales..."

"...the assured shorthold tenancy has become the most common form of arrangement that involves a private residential landlord..."

My point being that it might be best to keep it simple...

Το "ορισμένου χρόνου" το προτείνω ως ισοδύναμο του "shorthold"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-02-10 07:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σύμβαση, πιο καλά, αντί για συμφωνητικό...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-02-10 13:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κατά τη δική μου αντίληψη το assured περισσεύει... Είναι απλώς κομμάτι μιας ορολογίας που καθιερώθηκε στα αγγλικά. Η ίδια η σύμβαση είναι εξ ορισμού μια "επιβεβαίωση" (της μίσθωσης).

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Να μείνει δηλαδή εκτός το "assured" καθώς πρόκειται για τον πιο κοινό τύπο μίσθωσης; Αν κρατούσα και το assured, πώς θα το απέδιδες; Ευχαριστώ πολύ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas: ή μισθωτήριο ορισμένου χρόνου / Θεωρώ ότι ο όρος "κατοικία" μπορεί και να παραλειφθεί, μιας και η υπόλοιπη σύμβαση θα αναφέρεται ούτως ή άλλως σε αυτήν.
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assured shorthold tenancy agreement
σύμβαση επιβεβαιωμένης μίσθωσης προσδιορισμένης διαρκείας


Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-02-10 21:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a LEGAL agreement for the security of tenure whereby, the tenant has security of tenure for the time stated, (minimum 6 months) but usually for 1 year, AND the Landlord can, if required evict the Tenant, by giving 2 months Notice, prior to the expiration of the Agreement (Known as 'Section 21')

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso: σύμβαση εξασφαλισμένης μίσθωσης ορισμένου χρόνου
21 days
  -> Too late, my friend. I'ts already given to the wrong answer!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search