Energy avenue

Greek translation: ενεργειακή λεωφόρος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Energy avenue
Greek translation:ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

17:10 Oct 28, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Energy avenue
Again it refers to the construction of the TAP (Transadriatic Pipeline).
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
Explanation:
Χαράσσεται η μεγαλύτερη θαλάσσια ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
http://www.energyworld.gr/25/01/2016/χαράσσεται-η-μεγαλύτερη...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ενεργειακός διάδρομος
Anastasia Vam
4ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
Theodoros Linardos
4ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy avenue
ενεργειακή λεωφόρος


Explanation:
Χαράσσεται η μεγαλύτερη θαλάσσια ενεργειακή λεωφόρος
http://www.energyworld.gr/25/01/2016/χαράσσεται-η-μεγαλύτερη...


    Reference: http://www.geology.upatras.gr/files/shmioseis/12607E/OPER_OC...
    Reference: http://www.tovima.gr/science/article/?aid=752042
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy avenue
ενεργειακή λεωφόρος


Explanation:
μάλλον το προφανές "ενεργειακή λεωφόρος"

www.energyworld.gr/25/01/2016/χαράσσεται-η-μεγαλύτερη-θαλάσ... η μεγαλύτερη θαλάσσια ενεργειακή λεωφόρος.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy avenue
ενεργειακός διάδρομος


Explanation:
Για το avenue= οδός προσπελάσεως, μτφ. δρόμος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-10-29 08:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αρκετές αναφορές στο διαδίκτυο...

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search