porosity

Greek translation: το πορώδες

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porosity
Greek translation:το πορώδες

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:55 Nov 27, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Additional field(s): Geology
English term or phrase: porosity
Definition from Canadian Association Petroleum Producers:
The volume of spaces within rock that might contain oil and gas (like the amount of water a sponge can hold); the open or void space within rock – usually expressed as a percentage of the total rock volume. Thus porosity measures the capacity of the rock to hold natural gas, crude oil or water.

Example sentence(s):
  • The porosity profile in any individual well depends on the maximum effective stress, which is generally determined by the maximum burial depth. U.S. Geological Survey
  • Carbonate reservoirs have lower values of median and maximum porosity for a given burial depth, probably because of greater chemical reactivity of carbonate minerals relative to quartz and the resulting lower resistance to chemical compaction and associated cementation. GeoScienceWorld
  • Porosity and permeability reduction due to burial and compaction acts differently on different sediment types. Sandstone is more resistant to porosity and perm reduction due to compaction, whereas shales and siltstone are generally more prone to perm reduction. All Experts
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

το πορώδες
Definition:
Η κατανομή των συσσωματωμάτων του χώματος του εδάφους σε διάφορα μεγέθη καθορίζει το σχήμα και το μέγεθος των εδαφικών πόρων. Ο συνολικός χώρος που καταλαμβάνουν οι εδαφικοί πόροι ονομάζεται πορώδες του εδάφους και πληρούται με νερό και αέρα.
Selected response from:

Nikos Hassiotis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2το πορώδες
Nikos Hassiotis
4πορώδες
Michael Iakovides


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πορώδες


Definition from own experience or research:
Που έχει πόρους. Αναφέρεται στην επίπτωση των πόρων στα μηχανικά και φυσικά χαρακτηριστικά των υλικών όταν χρησιμοποιείται στη μηχανική.

Example sentence(s):
Michael Iakovides
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
το πορώδες


Definition from own experience or research:
Η κατανομή των συσσωματωμάτων του χώματος του εδάφους σε διάφορα μεγέθη καθορίζει το σχήμα και το μέγεθος των εδαφικών πόρων. Ο συνολικός χώρος που καταλαμβάνουν οι εδαφικοί πόροι ονομάζεται πορώδες του εδάφους και πληρούται με νερό και αέρα.

Example sentence(s):
  • Σημασία για τη δομή του εδάφους δεν έχει μόνο το μέγεθος των συσσωματωμάτων, αλλά και η ικανότητά τους να αντέχουν το θρυμματισμό από εξωτερικές δυνάμεις, όπως για παράδειγμα από τα καλλιεργητικά εργαλεία κατά την κατεργασία του εδάφους, από το νερό ή από τη συμπίεση με βαριά μηχανήματα. Μια καλή και σταθερή δομή διατηρεί ακέραιο το πορώδες του εδάφους και μετριάζει σημαντικά τον κίνδυνο απώλειάς του λόγω διάβρωσης από τα νερά της βροχής. Το πορώδες διευκολύνει την είσοδο του νερού μέσα στο έδαφος μετριάζοντας έτσι την επιφανειακή απορροή που είναι η κύρια αιτία μεταφοράς συστατικών του εδάφους στους υδατοσυλλέκτες. - Κέντρο Εκπαιδευτικής  
Nikos Hassiotis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tetta
1 day 5 hrs

Yes  Kyriacos Georghiou
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search