Blowdown stack

Greek translation: καμινάδα αποπίεσης/απότομης εκτόνωσης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blowdown stack
Greek translation:καμινάδα αποπίεσης/απότομης εκτόνωσης
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

09:50 May 22, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Blowdown stack
a chimney where gasoline residues ends
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
καμινάδα αποπίεσης/απότομης εκτόνωσης
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-22 10:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blowdown stack = (ΧΗΜ. ΜΗΧ.) Κατακόρυφη καπνοδόχος ή δέσμη καμινάδων στην οποία αδειάζεται το περιεχόμενο μιας χημικής μονάδας ή μιας μονάδας πετρελαίου σε περίπτωση έκτακτης ανάγκης κατά τη λειτουργία τους.

Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Μηχανικών, McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3καμινάδα αποπίεσης/απότομης εκτόνωσης
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5πύργος στρατσώνας
Demie K


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blowdown stack
καμινάδα αποπίεσης/απότομης εκτόνωσης


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-22 10:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blowdown stack = (ΧΗΜ. ΜΗΧ.) Κατακόρυφη καπνοδόχος ή δέσμη καμινάδων στην οποία αδειάζεται το περιεχόμενο μιας χημικής μονάδας ή μιας μονάδας πετρελαίου σε περίπτωση έκτακτης ανάγκης κατά τη λειτουργία τους.

Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Μηχανικών, McGraw-Hill

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Εύη!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βικάκι!

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Σπύρο!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blowdown stack
πύργος στρατσώνας


Explanation:
Πύργος απαέρωσης


    Reference: http://www.cres.gr/kape/education/ODHGOS_ENERGEIAKOU_ELEGXOU...
Demie K
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search