Rescue Medications

Greek translation: φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rescue Medications
Greek translation:φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

08:35 Feb 21, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Rescue Medications
Asthma medicines that work quickly rescuing the person from wheezing, coughing, and shortness of breath.
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης
Explanation:
1)Φάρμακα που αποσκοπούν σε έλεγχο μακράς διάρκειας. 2)Φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης. Β2 ΔΙΕΓΕΡΤΕΣ. Ανήκουν στην κατηγορία C ασφάλειας φαρμάκων κατά την κύηση. ...
www.pneumonologist.gr/pages/Greek/articlespn/egkymosiniasth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-21 09:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άμεση δράση μπορεί να έχει και το υδροκυάνιο, χωρίς όμως να "σώζει", ενώ ένα ανακουφιστικό φάρμακο δεν δρα κατ' ανάγκην στο πι και φι
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης
Andras Mohay (X)
4 +3φάρμακα με άμεση δράση ή ανακουφιστικά
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescue medications
φάρμακα με άμεση δράση ή ανακουφιστικά


Explanation:
vs "ρυθμιστικά ή προληπτικά " φάρμακα

http://www.mednet.gr/asthma/14.html

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Yes, yes! (personal experience!) - Hi Ioanna
6 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
25 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rescue medications
φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης


Explanation:
1)Φάρμακα που αποσκοπούν σε έλεγχο μακράς διάρκειας. 2)Φάρμακα άμεσης ανακούφισης. Β2 ΔΙΕΓΕΡΤΕΣ. Ανήκουν στην κατηγορία C ασφάλειας φαρμάκων κατά την κύηση. ...
www.pneumonologist.gr/pages/Greek/articlespn/egkymosiniasth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-21 09:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άμεση δράση μπορεί να έχει και το υδροκυάνιο, χωρίς όμως να "σώζει", ενώ ένα ανακουφιστικό φάρμακο δεν δρα κατ' ανάγκην στο πι και φι

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Manolis Dardoufas (X)
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Dimitrios Papantoniou
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  AmNeS|A
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search