environmental press

Greek translation: εξωτερική πίεση/περιβαλλοντικές απαιτήσεις

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental press
Greek translation:εξωτερική πίεση/περιβαλλοντικές απαιτήσεις
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:46 Sep 27, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychology - mental health
English term or phrase: environmental press
Environmental factors and situations that influence the client's engagement in performance areas. These are significant in sub-stance-using clients due to the way environmental cues can impact and trigger substance use, called 'environmental press' by Kielhofner (2002).
This idea has been supported by a growing body of research into cue exposure (Drummond et al 1995). Cue exposure concerns environmental cues or stimuli that trigger addictive
behaviour in individuals. A client returning to the same lifestyle on discharge is likely to relapse to substance use and will need work on coping strategies to counteract environmental effects.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
εξωτερική πίεση/περιβαλλοντικές απαιτήσεις
Explanation:
διάβασε την παραπομπή, πολύ κατατοπιστική... θα δεις πως το περιβάλλον νοείται από τον ίδιο τον Kielhofner, τόσο ως ο φυσικός ή τεχνητός εξωτερικός κόσμος του ασθενούς, όσο και ο κοινωνικός του περίγυρος... επίσης, θα δεις την έννοια της απαίτησης/αξίωσης του περιβάλλοντος από τον ασθενή, αλλά και μέχρι πιο όριο το περιβάλλον αντέχει...
ίσως να χρειαζόταν μία μικρή υποσημείωση εκ μέρους σου για να περιγράψεις πως ορίζεται το περιβάλλον...

http://books.google.gr/books?id=E2KfChOBY3wC&lpg=PA219&ots=S...'environmental%20press'%20by%20Kielhofner%20(2002).&pg=PA219#v=onepage&q&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2010-09-27 14:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback From the Environment as Press
The press of the environment is what it expects, "recruits," or demands...
... MOHO literature continues to emphasize the significance of press in the environment (what the environment expects) and contrasts this with what the environment affords(the potentials for behaviour)...
...The physical dimension includes the material environment, such as that made up of natural and fabricated spaces and objects...
...The social dimension is described as the world of interacting people and the things they do. This social environment consists of two elements: (a) gatherings or groups pf persons that one joins (Kielhofner, 1995, p. 99) and (b) the occupations or occupationals forms that persons perform....
Psychosocial frames of reference: core for occupation-based practice
Mary Ann Bruce, Barbara Borg - 2002
http://books.google.gr/books?id=E2KfChOBY3wC&pg=PA219&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Γειά και πάλι... Θενκς...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Πίεση από το περιβάλλον
Ioannis Chatzilaris
3 +1εξωτερική πίεση/περιβαλλοντικές απαιτήσεις
Panagiotis Andrias (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εξωτερική πίεση/περιβαλλοντικές απαιτήσεις


Explanation:
διάβασε την παραπομπή, πολύ κατατοπιστική... θα δεις πως το περιβάλλον νοείται από τον ίδιο τον Kielhofner, τόσο ως ο φυσικός ή τεχνητός εξωτερικός κόσμος του ασθενούς, όσο και ο κοινωνικός του περίγυρος... επίσης, θα δεις την έννοια της απαίτησης/αξίωσης του περιβάλλοντος από τον ασθενή, αλλά και μέχρι πιο όριο το περιβάλλον αντέχει...
ίσως να χρειαζόταν μία μικρή υποσημείωση εκ μέρους σου για να περιγράψεις πως ορίζεται το περιβάλλον...

http://books.google.gr/books?id=E2KfChOBY3wC&lpg=PA219&ots=S...'environmental%20press'%20by%20Kielhofner%20(2002).&pg=PA219#v=onepage&q&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2010-09-27 14:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback From the Environment as Press
The press of the environment is what it expects, "recruits," or demands...
... MOHO literature continues to emphasize the significance of press in the environment (what the environment expects) and contrasts this with what the environment affords(the potentials for behaviour)...
...The physical dimension includes the material environment, such as that made up of natural and fabricated spaces and objects...
...The social dimension is described as the world of interacting people and the things they do. This social environment consists of two elements: (a) gatherings or groups pf persons that one joins (Kielhofner, 1995, p. 99) and (b) the occupations or occupationals forms that persons perform....
Psychosocial frames of reference: core for occupation-based practice
Mary Ann Bruce, Barbara Borg - 2002
http://books.google.gr/books?id=E2KfChOBY3wC&pg=PA219&lpg=PA...

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Γειά και πάλι... Θενκς...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Έφη..

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Πίεση από το περιβάλλον


Explanation:
Δεν υπάρχει κάποια συγκεκριμένη πηγή που να επισημοποιεί αυτόν τον όρο. Ωστόσο, χρησιμοποιείται αρκετά και σημαίνει ακριβώς αυτό που περιγράφει το απόσπασμα από το αγγλικό κείμενο. Με μια μικρή έρευνα είναι εύκολο να το δεις.

Ενώ μπορούμε να μιλήσουμε για εξωτερικά ερεθίσματα (environmental cues) και να γίνουμε απολύτως κατανοητοί, η "εξωτερική πίεση" παραπέμπει περισσότερο στη φυσική.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-09-28 02:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...στη Φυσική.


    Reference: http://www.youth-health.gr/gr/documents/opt_symperifora.pdf
Ioannis Chatzilaris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search