paravalvular leak closure

Greek translation: σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paravalvular leak closure
Greek translation:σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

09:42 May 25, 2017
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hospital work
English term or phrase: paravalvular leak closure
From a series of procedures performed at a hospital.
daira
Greece
σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής
Explanation:
http://hellenicjcardiol.gr/UsersFiles/documents/previouspubs...
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής
Haralabos Papatheodorou
3κλεισιμο της παραβαλβιδικής διαρροής
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κλεισιμο της παραβαλβιδικής διαρροής


Explanation:
θα έλεγα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-05-25 10:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πρωτοποριακή επεμβατική μέθοδος στην καρδιά
www.zougla.gr/.../protoporiaki-epemvatiki-me8odos-stin-kard...
03.11.2010 - Με τη νέα επεμβατική μέθοδο επιτυγχάνεται το κλείσιμο της τρύπας, δηλαδή του κενού που υπάρχει ανάμεσα στους δύο κόλπους της καρδιάς, ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής


Explanation:
http://hellenicjcardiol.gr/UsersFiles/documents/previouspubs...

Example sentence(s):
  • Διακορυφαία Επεμβατική Σύγκλειση Παραβαλβιδικής Διαφυγής Μιτροειδούς
  • Σύγκλειση παραβαλβιδικής διαφυγής σε ασθενείς με προσθετική βαλβίδα που ανεπαρκεί (Percutaneous closure of prosthetic valve paravalvular leaks)

    https://goo.gl/iSR5mj
    https://www.iatrikodiavalkaniko.gr/el/content/%CE%BD%CE%B5%CE%B5%CF%83-%CF%84%CE%B5%CF%87%CE%BD%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%B5%CF%83-%CE%B3%CE%B9%CE%B1-%
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
53 mins

agree  Anastasia Vam
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search