intracapsular fracture THR

Greek translation: ενδαρθρικό κάταγμα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intracapsular fracture THR
Greek translation:ενδαρθρικό κάταγμα
Entered by: Viole T.

15:52 Nov 14, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: intracapsular fracture THR
...........
Viole T.
Greece
ενδαρθρικό κάταγμα
Explanation:
THR = total hip replacement = ολική αρθροπλαστική ισχίου
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ενδαρθρικό κάταγμα
Haralabos Papatheodorou
3 +1ενδοκαψικό κάταγμα
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intracapsular fracture thr
ενδοκαψικό κάταγμα


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou: Η πρότασή σου (όπως και το ενδοθυλακικό κάταγμα) είναι πιο ακριβής αλλά χρησιμοποιείται σπάνια (https://goo.gl/VmVMO0) (
1121 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intracapsular fracture thr
ενδαρθρικό κάταγμα


Explanation:
THR = total hip replacement = ολική αρθροπλαστική ισχίου

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.iatrotek.org/ioArt.asp?id=15531
  • http://www.google.gr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ie=UTF-8#hl=el&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22%CE%B5%CE%BD%CE%B4%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%B8%CF%81%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C+%CE%BA%CE%AC%CF%84%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%BC%CE%B1%22+intracapsular&oq=%22%CE%B5%CE%BD%CE%B4%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%B8%CF%81
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bol.b.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search