variable

Greek translation: τιμή / τιμή της μεταβλητής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable
Greek translation:τιμή / τιμή της μεταβλητής
Entered by: Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm

19:56 Nov 9, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical tests / analyses
English term or phrase: variable
Statistical analyses
For the comparison of changes in risk factors, the average of two baseline measurements was used as the baseline value and the average of the two 3-month measurements was used as the final variable. Values with a skewed distribution (CRP, VCAM-1, ICAM-1 and IL-6) were transformed to their natural logarithm for analyses.
Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
τιμή / τιμή της μεταβλητής
Explanation:
τελική τιμή / τελική τιμή της μεταβλητής

Νομίζω αυτό θέλει να πει, Κυριάκο. Το δεύτερο θα έβαζα, για να μείνω κάπως κοντά και στη λέξη.
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1μεταβλητή
D. Harvatis
4μεταβλητή
thomgeor80
3τιμή / τιμή της μεταβλητής
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Summary of reference entries provided
Non-variable variable!
Dave Bindon

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
τιμή / τιμή της μεταβλητής


Explanation:
τελική τιμή / τελική τιμή της μεταβλητής

Νομίζω αυτό θέλει να πει, Κυριάκο. Το δεύτερο θα έβαζα, για να μείνω κάπως κοντά και στη λέξη.

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Anna

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μεταβλητή


Explanation:
I assume that this value is called a 'variable' because it is used as such in further analyses (statistics etc).

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
17 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μεταβλητή


Explanation:
Απο τα συμφραζομενα δεν ειμαι σιγουρος οτι θελει να πει "τιμή" και κλινω προς το "μεταβλητή" που ειναι η ορθη μεταφραση του variable

thomgeor80
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Non-variable variable!

Reference information:
A 'variable' should be the y in an equation like X = litres/metres*y.

If the experimenters have now set a value for y, it is no longer a variable: it is, for the sake of their experiment, a factor.

So would συντελεστής be appropriate?

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search