particle-enhanced immunonephelometry

Greek translation: ανοσονεφελομετρία με ενίσχυση σωματιδίων/με σωματιδιακή ενίσχυση

15:03 Nov 7, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical tests / analyses
English term or phrase: particle-enhanced immunonephelometry
The clinical investigators and laboratory technicians were blinded to intervention. Analyses determined by subject in frozen samples of whole serum or plasma as appropriate were: blood glucose by the glucose-oxidase method; serum insulin by radioimmunoassay; cholesterol and triglycerides by enzymatic procedures; HDL cholesterol after precipitation with phospho-tungstic acid and magnesium chloride; soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) by standard ELISA assays; and high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) by particle-enhanced immunonephelometry.
Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Greek translation:ανοσονεφελομετρία με ενίσχυση σωματιδίων/με σωματιδιακή ενίσχυση
Explanation:
Μια πιο εύχρηστη εναλλακτική πρόταση αντί του "ενισχυμένη με σωματίδια".
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ανοσονεφελομετρία με ενίσχυση σωματιδίων/με σωματιδιακή ενίσχυση
D. Harvatis
3Ανοσονεφελοµετρία ενισχυµένων σωµατιδίων
Paraskevas Stavrakos


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ανοσονεφελοµετρία ενισχυµένων σωµατιδίων


Explanation:
Στο παρακάτω link υπάρχει αυτή η μετάφραση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-07 15:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

βλ. επίσης

http://www.testcatalogue.bioiatriki.gr/test_catalogue/test_i...


    Reference: http://www.il-italia.it/businessline/emostasi/pdf_emostasi/I...
Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.... sounds good

Asker: Thank you Nick


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Μόνο αυτό που έχει το δεύτερο εύρημα: ενισχυμένη με σωματίδια. Η νεφελομετρία είναι ενισχυμένη, όχι τα σωματίδια! Επιπλέον ευρήματα: http://tinyurl.com/cmbtrl6
46 mins
  -> Σωστά. Η αλήθεια είναι ότι το σκέφτηκα αλλά είπα μήπως είναι καθιερωμένος όρος.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ανοσονεφελομετρία με ενίσχυση σωματιδίων/με σωματιδιακή ενίσχυση


Explanation:
Μια πιο εύχρηστη εναλλακτική πρόταση αντί του "ενισχυμένη με σωματίδια".

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search