Sirolimus-eluting stent

Greek translation: σύστημα ενδοπρόθεσης που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sirolimus-eluting stent
Greek translation:σύστημα ενδοπρόθεσης που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus)
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

12:42 Jul 5, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / stents
English term or phrase: Sirolimus-eluting stent
Sirolimus-eluting stent linked to low adverse outcome risk
Findings from a multinational study indicate that stent thrombosis and major bleeding are uncommon events in cardiac patients treated with sirolimus-eluting stents.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
σύστημα ενδοπρόθεσης που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus)
Explanation:
η ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus) είναι ανοσοκατασταλτικό φάρμακο.
σου επισυνάπτω την ΠΧΠ του:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/el_EL/document_library/EPAR_-_...


Επίσης τα stent πολύ συχνά τα βλέπεις κανείς και αμετάφραστα, αλλά ο πιο σωστός όρος είναι "σύστημα ενδοπρόσθεσης στεφανιαίων αγγείων", .

Εσύ μιλάς για ενδοπρόσθεση DES (drug-eluting stent), μια κατηγορία ενδοπροσθέσεων, που είναι εμποτισμένες με φάρμακο (στην περίπτωση σου ραπαμυκίνη)

Δες εδώ για ένα αντίστοιχο προιόν με αυτό που περιγράφεις:
http://www.medispes.gr/gr/cardiology-abrax-sirolimus-eluting...
Selected response from:

Vicky Valla
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2σύστημα ενδοπρόθεσης που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus)
Vicky Valla
4συρμάτινο πλέγμα που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη
Eleftheria P


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sirolimus-eluting stent
συρμάτινο πλέγμα που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη


Explanation:
http://www.pitsilidis.gr/mediaupload/heartreat/heartreat_t_4...

http://www.med.uoa.gr/pharmacology/Anakoinwseis/Immunomodula...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-07-05 13:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kardiologia.blogspot.com/2009/02/stent-to.html

http://www.incardiology.gr/pathiseis_stefaniaia/pc_stent.htm

Eleftheria P
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sirolimus-eluting stent
σύστημα ενδοπρόθεσης που απελευθερώνει ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus)


Explanation:
η ραπαμυκίνη (sirolimus) είναι ανοσοκατασταλτικό φάρμακο.
σου επισυνάπτω την ΠΧΠ του:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/el_EL/document_library/EPAR_-_...


Επίσης τα stent πολύ συχνά τα βλέπεις κανείς και αμετάφραστα, αλλά ο πιο σωστός όρος είναι "σύστημα ενδοπρόσθεσης στεφανιαίων αγγείων", .

Εσύ μιλάς για ενδοπρόσθεση DES (drug-eluting stent), μια κατηγορία ενδοπροσθέσεων, που είναι εμποτισμένες με φάρμακο (στην περίπτωση σου ραπαμυκίνη)

Δες εδώ για ένα αντίστοιχο προιόν με αυτό που περιγράφεις:
http://www.medispes.gr/gr/cardiology-abrax-sirolimus-eluting...

Vicky Valla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Poulou
11 mins

agree  D. Harvatis: Τα "ενδοπρόθεση" και "ενδοπρόσθεση" χρησιμοποιούνται αμφότερα, αλλά εγώ προτιμώ το πρώτο :-)
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search