first option / right of first refusal

Greek translation: δικαίωμα προτίμησης/δικαίωμα πρώτης άρνησης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first option / right of first refusal
Greek translation:δικαίωμα προτίμησης/δικαίωμα πρώτης άρνησης
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

09:29 Mar 29, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: first option / right of first refusal
In consideration of the Lender providing to the Borrower the Loan on the terms of this Agreement , the Borrower grants and the Lender accepts a first option / right of first refusal to purchase the Borrower’s property
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
δικαίωμα προτίμησης/δικαίωμα πρώτης άρνησης
Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-29 14:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first option: source IATE
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ασημίνα. Τον είχα ξαναδεί τον όρο κάπου αλλά είχε κολλήσει το μυαλό μου! Καλό βράδυ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1δικαίωμα προαίρεσης/ πρώτης προτίμησης
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
4δικαίωμα προτίμησης/δικαίωμα πρώτης άρνησης
Assimina Vavoula
4πρωτοπραξία / δικαίωμα προαίρεσης
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πρωτοπραξία / δικαίωμα προαίρεσης


Explanation:
Πρωτοπραξία = τὸ πρῶτον εἰσπραττόμενον

What Does Right of First Refusal Mean?
In general, the right of a person or company to purchase something before the offering is made available to others.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rightoffirstrefusal.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-03-29 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μάλλον εδώ δεν αναφέρεται στην "Πρωτοπραξία" αλλά στο "προαίρεση / δικαίωμα προτίμησης".

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ Ηβη.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δικαίωμα προαίρεσης/ πρώτης προτίμησης


Explanation:
Στο λεξικό Χρυσοβιτσιώτη
first refusal= δικαίωμα προτίμησης

Δείτε όμως και αυτό
https://www.proton.gr/uploaded/downloads/DOCUMENT FOR THE PR...
όπου αναφέρεται "να συστήσει ενέχυρο, ή να εϖιβαρύνει, ή να χορηγήσει δικαιώµατα,. συµϖεριλαµβανοµένων δικαιωµάτων ϖροαίρεσης ή ϖρώτης ϖροτίµησης,..."

Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντηση.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δικαίωμα προτίμησης/δικαίωμα πρώτης άρνησης


Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-29 14:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first option: source IATE

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ασημίνα. Τον είχα ξαναδεί τον όρο κάπου αλλά είχε κολλήσει το μυαλό μου! Καλό βράδυ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search