differential location

Greek translation: διαφοροποιημένη θέση

10:01 Jan 25, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment
English term or phrase: differential location
We should therefore expect to find a relationship between the differential location of sectors and income. Comparisons between economic activity in a defined area and the income of its inhabitants can be misleading, as workers often live in different areas from where they work.
daira
Greece
Greek translation:διαφοροποιημένη θέση
Explanation:
Η έννοια του επιθέτου differential στην παραπάνω πρόταση θεωρώ πως είναι να δείξει τη διαφορά (showing difference) μεταξύ των δυο:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/differential
Selected response from:

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4διαφοροποιημένη θέση
Dimitris Koptsis
4Διαφορική τοποθεσία/θεση
Blerina Coka


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Διαφορική τοποθεσία/θεση


Explanation:
"Διαφορική τοποθεσία/θεση" means that what ever bears this label,or designation is bound to be dependent on constant change/ difference. it keeps varying according to circumstances or relevant factors
Σημαίνει ότι αυτό που έχει αυτή την ονομασία είναι βέβαιο ότι θα εξαρτηθεί από την συνεχή αλλαγή/διαφορά. Θα ποικίλλει ανάλογα με τις περιστάσεις ή τους σχετικούς παράγοντες.

Blerina Coka
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διαφοροποιημένη θέση


Explanation:
Η έννοια του επιθέτου differential στην παραπάνω πρόταση θεωρώ πως είναι να δείξει τη διαφορά (showing difference) μεταξύ των δυο:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/differential

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search