Covenanters

Greek translation: Κοβεναντέροι

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Covenanters
Greek translation:Κοβεναντέροι
Entered by: Evangelia Tantalidou

12:41 Aug 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Covenanters
defenders of the Scottish Presbyterian Church in the 17th c., persecuted by the Pope
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
Κοβεναντέροι
Explanation:
Μόνο μια αναφορά.... καθόλου σίγουρη δεν είμαι. Αν καταφέρω να το διασταυρώσω, θα επανλέθω.

[7] Στα μέσα του 17ου αιώνα, το όνομα Κοβεναντέροι δόθηκε σ' ένα κόμμα στη Σκωτία που αμύνθηκε την πρεσβυτεριανή μορφή διακυβέρνησης της εκκλησίας. ...
homepages.pathfinder.gr/gipinc/19os/2004/04-01/Hume/Hume1.htm
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Κοβεναντέροι
Alexandra Fakalou
3Κοβεναντέροι
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
covenanters
Κοβεναντέροι


Explanation:
Μόνο μια αναφορά.... καθόλου σίγουρη δεν είμαι. Αν καταφέρω να το διασταυρώσω, θα επανλέθω.

[7] Στα μέσα του 17ου αιώνα, το όνομα Κοβεναντέροι δόθηκε σ' ένα κόμμα στη Σκωτία που αμύνθηκε την πρεσβυτεριανή μορφή διακυβέρνησης της εκκλησίας. ...
homepages.pathfinder.gr/gipinc/19os/2004/04-01/Hume/Hume1.htm

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Χαίρε. Οι εγκυκλοπαίδειες δεν προτείνουν κάτι καλύτερο.
48 mins
  -> Οκ, ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
55 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα, ευχαριστώ ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covenanters
Κοβεναντέροι


Explanation:
http://homepages.pathfinder.gr/gipinc/19os/2004/04-01/Hume/H...

Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search