sea stacks

Greek translation: στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea stack
Greek translation:στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:57 May 27, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: sea stacks
A steep island of rock, separated from a headland by waves, as when the overhanging section of a sea arch is eroded.
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
Στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής
Explanation:
Στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-05-27 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pyb.co.uk/information/top-tips/top-tips-stacks.ph...
http://images.google.gr/images?q="sea stacks"&ie=UTF-8&oe=ut...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής
Spiros Doikas
3(θαλάσσιες) κολώνες
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής


Explanation:
Στήλη πετρώματος σε ακτή ή στο μέτωπο ακτής

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-05-27 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pyb.co.uk/information/top-tips/top-tips-stacks.ph...
http://images.google.gr/images?q="sea stacks"&ie=UTF-8&oe=ut...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanx a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(θαλάσσιες) κολώνες


Explanation:
Ακτή είναι το όριο χέρσου/θάλασσας. Αλλά ο απλός αυτός ορισμός. περιπλέκεται αφού .... Οι κολώνες (sea stacks) των Δώδεκα Αποστόλων (Port ...
www.mar.aegean.gr/.../ΘΕΩΡΙΑ ΘΑΛΑΣΣΙΑ ΓΕΩΛΟΓΙΑ Α.ΒΕΛΕΓΡΑΚΗΣ... -

Κολώνες (stacks) και αψίδες (arches) στην ακτή του Etretat, Μάγχη. Από .... γεωλογική ιστορία της περιοχής (τεκτονική, μάκρος του χρόνου ιζηματογένεσης ...
www.mar.aegean.gr/.../ΘΕΩΡΙΑ ΘΑΛΑΣΣΙΑ ΓΕΩΛΟΓΙΑ Α.ΒΕΛΕΓΡΑΚΗΣ... -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search