drawn on

Greek translation: επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί τραπεζών του εξωτερικού

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheques drawn on foreign banks
Greek translation:επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί τραπεζών του εξωτερικού
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

20:51 Sep 6, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: drawn on
Η φράση είναι "Cheques drawn on foreign banks".
Περιλαμβάνεται στη λίστα προμηθειών της τράπεζας.
Spyros Salimpas
επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί τραπεζών του εξωτερικού
Explanation:
Ή:
επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί λογαριασμών που τηρούνται σε τράπεζες του εξωτερικού

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
https://books.google.gr/books?id=XnAEiEaSPikC&pg=PA258&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(εκδοθέντα) προς όφελος
transphy
4επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί τραπεζών του εξωτερικού
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί τραπεζών του εξωτερικού


Explanation:
Ή:
επιταγές που εκδίδονται επί λογαριασμών που τηρούνται σε τράπεζες του εξωτερικού

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
https://books.google.gr/books?id=XnAEiEaSPikC&pg=PA258&lpg=P...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(εκδοθέντα) προς όφελος


Explanation:
Εκδοθέντα προς όφελος υπεράστιων τραπεζών

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-09-07 23:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheque - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheque
When a certified cheque is drawn, the bank operating the account verifies there are currently sufficient funds in the drawer's account to honour the cheque. Those funds are then set aside in the bank's internal account until the cheque is cashed or returned by the payee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-09-07 23:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επιταγή εκδοθείσα προς όφελος χχχχ

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search