label stock

Greek translation: αυτοκόλλητη ετικέτα

08:26 Sep 1, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: label stock
1.125” Wide Metallic Label Stock
και βρίσκεται κάτω από την απεικόνιση ενός εμπορικού σήματος
Michalis Bertsas
Greek translation:αυτοκόλλητη ετικέτα
Explanation:
The "label stock" is the carrier which is commonly coated on one side with adhesive and usually printed on the other side. Label stocks can be a wide variety of papers, films, fabric, foils, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Label

Selected response from:

Ioannis Chatzilaris
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ όλους.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Σημα γνησιοτητας προελευσης
VERGIS92
4αυτοκόλλητη ετικέτα
Ioannis Chatzilaris
1απόθεμα ετικέτας
nick2007k


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Σημα γνησιοτητας προελευσης


Explanation:
Σημα γνησιοτητας προελευσης ειναι συνιθως μεταλικη ταμπελιτσα με κωδικους απο το εργοστασιο παραγωγης

Example sentence(s):
  • all genuine BOSS power tools bear the brand's label stock
VERGIS92
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αυτοκόλλητη ετικέτα


Explanation:
The "label stock" is the carrier which is commonly coated on one side with adhesive and usually printed on the other side. Label stocks can be a wide variety of papers, films, fabric, foils, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Label



Example sentence(s):
  • Φως με ενσωματωμένο δείκτη λέιζερ, φέρει αυτοκόλλητη μεταλλική ετικέτα που δηλώνει ότι πρόκειται για δείκτη λέιζερ Κατηγορίας 3A
  • Τίθεται-επικολλάται η νέα μεταλλική ετικέτα, με τα στοιχεία της νέας φορολογικής μνήμης, πλησίον της υπάρχουσας (παλαιάς).

    Reference: http://www.efpolis.gr/filesbase/401_sitefile-9659.doc
    Reference: http://www.allfem.com/egyklioi/pol1100.pdf
Ioannis Chatzilaris
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ όλους.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
απόθεμα ετικέτας


Explanation:
just trying to coin a term

nick2007k
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search