brand essence

Greek translation: τωρινή κατάσταση

20:03 Apr 8, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: brand essence
City branding is a complementary tool to strategic urban planning. It defines what the place is (brand essence), what the place would like to become (brand vision), what differentiates the place (positioning), the voice of the place (personality) and key messages and experiences (emotional benefits). A strong integrated city brand provides strategic guidelines for city growth, sets priorities for capital investment and services, and is a vehicle for long-term sustainable urban development.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:τωρινή κατάσταση
Explanation:
... για να το διαχωρίσεις από το brand vision - όραμα
Selected response from:

Vasileios Paraskevas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1η ουσία της εικόνας
Nick Lingris
4τωρινή κατάσταση
Vasileios Paraskevas


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τωρινή κατάσταση


Explanation:
... για να το διαχωρίσεις από το brand vision - όραμα

Vasileios Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
η ουσία της εικόνας


Explanation:
Το πραγματικό νόημα της (προβαλλόμενης) εικόνας — αν για το brand χρησιμοποιήσεις εδώ την απόδοση «εικόνα» (αντί για τις εναλλακτικές, που εγώ νομίζω ότι ταιριάζουν λιγότερο: μπράντα, επωνυμία, φίρμα, ονοματόσημο, μάρκα).



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search