The need for city branding

Greek translation: η ανάδειξη (η προβολή) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The need for city branding
Greek translation:η ανάδειξη (η προβολή) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης
Entered by: Savvas SEIMANIDIS

19:38 Apr 8, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: The need for city branding
Cities are competing for people, resources and business, therefore a demand for a unified city strategy has been constantly increasing. Since the 1990s, city branding has been a key factor in urban development policies. Cities all over the world take specific actions to manipulate their image and perceptions, both in the eyes of the inhabitants and those of potential tourists, investors, users and consumers.


H προώθηση μίας πόλης;
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
η ανάδιξη (η προβολή) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης
Explanation:
Ο όρος branding δεν περιορίζεται στην απλή διαεχίριση της εικόνας μιας πόλης αλλά στην ανάδειξη ή προβολή της ιδιαίτερης ταυτότητάς της, πολιτισιτικής, φυσικής, οικονμικής κλπ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-09 07:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διαπιστώνει ότι η προβολή και η προώθηση της πόλης (city marketing), όσο και η ανάδειξη της ταυτότητας της πόλης (city branding), αποτελούν αναπόσπαστο κομμάτι της δραστηριότητας των τοπικών και περιφερειακών αρχών

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-09 07:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Παρακαλώ να ληφθεί υπ' όψιν η διόρθωση του τπογραφικού λάθους : ανάδιξη αντί του σωστού «ανάδειξη»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 07:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω μερικούς ορισμούς του όρου από αγγλόφωνες πηγές που βασίζονται στην έννοια της ανάδειξης και τς προβολής της ιδιαίτερης ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης.

1. «City branding is a well-thought mix of multiple elements that aspire to reach the main goal—to get the unique perception of the city that will be well recognized and memorable both by locals and tourists.»

Πηγή : https://uxdesign.cc/the-value-of-the-city-branding-363ab0e59...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 07:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Εξυπακούεται 'οτι η απόδοση ολόκληρης της έκφρασης η οποία αποτελεί την ερώτηση θα είναι :
« η ανάγκη ανάδειξης (ή προβολής) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. « . City branding process fundamentally starts with the identification of clear characteristics and attributes of a city (Dinnie, 2011). Therefore, it is important to explicitly state what differentiates a given city from others. ...»

Πηγή : https://www.researchgate.net/publication/304638835_Introduct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. « City branding is the best instrument to highlight the identity of a city. A logo, a slogan and an own style all belong to city branding and are the first methods used by cities to start with branding. As you can see, It's all about finding out what the identity of your city is, how people look at your city and position your city.»

Πηγή : https://blog.merchandise-essentials.com/what-is-city-brandin...

Παρατηρούμε ότι όλοι οι ανωτέρω ορισμοί υπογραμμίζουν την έννοια της ΠΡΟΒΟΛΗΣ όλων των ιδιαιτέρων στοιχείων που συνθέτουν την ταυτότητα καθε πόλης : «...to get the unique perception of the city / to explicitely state what differentiates q given city.../ highlighting their identity.../ ...to highlight the identity of a city..»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Διόρθωση τυπογραφικών λαθών :
Ι. διαχείριση αντί διαεχίριση (στην πρώτη γραμμή της explanation)
II. οικονομικής αντί οικονμκής (στην δεύτερη γραμμή)
Selected response from:

Savvas SEIMANIDIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1η ανάδιξη (η προβολή) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης
Savvas SEIMANIDIS
4διαχείριση της εικόνας των πόλεων
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city branding
διαχείριση της εικόνας των πόλεων


Explanation:
the need for city branding = η ανάγκη για διαχείριση της εικόνας των πόλεων

https://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?16842
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="διαχείρι...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 332

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the need for city branding
η ανάδιξη (η προβολή) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης


Explanation:
Ο όρος branding δεν περιορίζεται στην απλή διαεχίριση της εικόνας μιας πόλης αλλά στην ανάδειξη ή προβολή της ιδιαίτερης ταυτότητάς της, πολιτισιτικής, φυσικής, οικονμικής κλπ.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-09 07:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διαπιστώνει ότι η προβολή και η προώθηση της πόλης (city marketing), όσο και η ανάδειξη της ταυτότητας της πόλης (city branding), αποτελούν αναπόσπαστο κομμάτι της δραστηριότητας των τοπικών και περιφερειακών αρχών

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-09 07:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Παρακαλώ να ληφθεί υπ' όψιν η διόρθωση του τπογραφικού λάθους : ανάδιξη αντί του σωστού «ανάδειξη»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 07:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω μερικούς ορισμούς του όρου από αγγλόφωνες πηγές που βασίζονται στην έννοια της ανάδειξης και τς προβολής της ιδιαίτερης ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης.

1. «City branding is a well-thought mix of multiple elements that aspire to reach the main goal—to get the unique perception of the city that will be well recognized and memorable both by locals and tourists.»

Πηγή : https://uxdesign.cc/the-value-of-the-city-branding-363ab0e59...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 07:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Εξυπακούεται 'οτι η απόδοση ολόκληρης της έκφρασης η οποία αποτελεί την ερώτηση θα είναι :
« η ανάγκη ανάδειξης (ή προβολής) της ταυτότητας κάθε πόλης»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. « . City branding process fundamentally starts with the identification of clear characteristics and attributes of a city (Dinnie, 2011). Therefore, it is important to explicitly state what differentiates a given city from others. ...»

Πηγή : https://www.researchgate.net/publication/304638835_Introduct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. « City branding is the best instrument to highlight the identity of a city. A logo, a slogan and an own style all belong to city branding and are the first methods used by cities to start with branding. As you can see, It's all about finding out what the identity of your city is, how people look at your city and position your city.»

Πηγή : https://blog.merchandise-essentials.com/what-is-city-brandin...

Παρατηρούμε ότι όλοι οι ανωτέρω ορισμοί υπογραμμίζουν την έννοια της ΠΡΟΒΟΛΗΣ όλων των ιδιαιτέρων στοιχείων που συνθέτουν την ταυτότητα καθε πόλης : «...to get the unique perception of the city / to explicitely state what differentiates q given city.../ highlighting their identity.../ ...to highlight the identity of a city..»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-09 08:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Διόρθωση τυπογραφικών λαθών :
Ι. διαχείριση αντί διαεχίριση (στην πρώτη γραμμή της explanation)
II. οικονομικής αντί οικονμκής (στην δεύτερη γραμμή)

Example sentence(s):
  • notes that promotion of cities (city marketing) and highlighting their identity (city branding) are part and parcel of the work of local and regional authorities.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Savvas SEIMANIDIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stathis Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα κι ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search