Corridor-based development

Greek translation: ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στους διαδρόμους μεταφορών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corridor-based development
Greek translation:ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στους διαδρόμους μεταφορών
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

12:50 Feb 28, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Corridor-based development
increased understanding of functionality: As corridor-based development is still largely based on data that is tied to the traditional units of territorial administration, the use of new data sources can make corridors more understandable and thus a legitimate basis for territorial policymaking. Increased understanding can also act as a basis for targeting policy measures
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στους διαδρόμους μεταφορών
Explanation:
Θα επιμείνω στην απόδοση που προτιμά η ΕΕ:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee on ‘Pan-European transport corridors’
Γνωμοδότηση της Ευρωπαϊκής Οικονομικής και Κοινωνικής Επιτροπής με θέμα «Οι πανευρωπαϊκοί διάδρομοι μεταφορών»

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο και καλό μήνα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στους διαδρόμους μεταφορών
Nick Lingris
4ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στις διαδρομές μεταφοράς
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corridor-based development
ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στους διαδρόμους μεταφορών


Explanation:
Θα επιμείνω στην απόδοση που προτιμά η ΕΕ:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-EL/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee on ‘Pan-European transport corridors’
Γνωμοδότηση της Ευρωπαϊκής Οικονομικής και Κοινωνικής Επιτροπής με θέμα «Οι πανευρωπαϊκοί διάδρομοι μεταφορών»



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο και καλό μήνα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corridor-based development
ανάπτυξη που βασίζεται στις διαδρομές μεταφοράς


Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/transport/sites/transport/files/tent_gr...
... 9 major transport corridors... = ... 9 μειζόνων διαδρόμων μεταφορών...

Ο ορισμός της διαδρομής μεταφοράς:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_corridor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 43 mins (2020-03-01 13:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εκ παραδρομής στην κύρια περιγραφή έγραψα 'διαδρομές' ενώ έπρεπε να γράψω 'διαδρομών' όπως αναφέρω εξάλλου και στην επεξήγηση μου!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 44 mins (2020-03-01 13:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για κάποιο λόγο ο τόνος δεν θέλει να μπει στη σωστή συλλαβή, εννοούσα 'διαδρόμων'...

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search