uniting more than just transport functions

Greek translation: που γίνονται συνδετικοί κρίκοι για κάτι παραπάνω από τις συγκοινωνίες

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniting more than just transport functions
Greek translation:που γίνονται συνδετικοί κρίκοι για κάτι παραπάνω από τις συγκοινωνίες
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

10:56 Feb 18, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: uniting more than just transport functions
Intermodal hubs: to improve user experiences at focal transport locations such as public transport interchanges and exploit their potential to work as centres of city development uniting more than just transport functions
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
που γίνονται συνδετικοί κρίκοι για κάτι παραπάνω από τις συγκοινωνίες
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-18 16:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η σημασία είναι ότι αυτοί οι κόμβοι φέρνουν και τους ανθρώπους πιο κοντά, όχι μόνο τις τοποθεσίες.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1που γίνονται συνδετικοί κρίκοι για κάτι παραπάνω από τις συγκοινωνίες
Nick Lingris
3συνδυάζοντας κάτι περισσότερο από απλά τις λειτουργίες μετακίνησης / μεταφοράς
Dimitris Koptsis
2συνδέοντας παραπάνω στοιχεία από απλές μεταφορικές λειτουργίες
Spyros Salimpas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
συνδέοντας παραπάνω στοιχεία από απλές μεταφορικές λειτουργίες


Explanation:
....

Spyros Salimpas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
συνδυάζοντας κάτι περισσότερο από απλά τις λειτουργίες μετακίνησης / μεταφοράς


Explanation:
Εδώ θα προτιμούσα το ρήμα unite με την έννοια του combine.

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
που γίνονται συνδετικοί κρίκοι για κάτι παραπάνω από τις συγκοινωνίες


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-18 16:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η σημασία είναι ότι αυτοί οι κόμβοι φέρνουν και τους ανθρώπους πιο κοντά, όχι μόνο τις τοποθεσίες.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search