PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

steering element for transport mode choices

Greek translation: στοιχείο καθοδήγησης για επιλογές τρόπου μεταφοράς

10:38 Feb 18, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: steering element for transport mode choices
Parking: to increase parking management options for higher efficiency of public space use by parking, to re-allocate parking space to more valuable use forms of public space and to use supply of parking and connected conditions as a steering element for transport mode choices
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:στοιχείο καθοδήγησης για επιλογές τρόπου μεταφοράς
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Spyros Salimpas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ως στοιχείο παρότρυνσης για την επιλογή μέσου μεταφοράς
Ivi Rocou
3πρωταρχικός παράγοντας για τις επιλογές των μεθόδων μεταφοράς
Dimitris Koptsis
3στοιχείο καθοδήγησης για επιλογές τρόπου μεταφοράς
Spyros Salimpas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
στοιχείο καθοδήγησης για επιλογές τρόπου μεταφοράς


Explanation:
...

Spyros Salimpas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πρωταρχικός παράγοντας για τις επιλογές των μεθόδων μεταφοράς


Explanation:
(... να χρησιμοποιηθεί... ως) πρωταρχικός παράγοντας για τις επιλογές των μεθόδων μεταφοράς

Θεωρώ πως εδώ ο όρος steering element έχει την έννοια του guiding element/factor:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/guiding
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/element


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ως στοιχείο παρότρυνσης για την επιλογή μέσου μεταφοράς


Explanation:
steering = (και) παρότρυνση – ώθηση – προτροπή – ενθάρρυνση

modes of transport = μέσα μεταφοράς

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/summary/chapter/transport.html?roo...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search