https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-greek/economics/6770146-a-proxy-of-the-digital.html

A proxy of the digital ...

Greek translation: μια μεταβλητή των ψηφιακών...

12:35 Feb 14, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: A proxy of the digital ...
Methodological note: The basic or above basic overall digital skills represent the two highest levels of the overall digital skills indicator, which is a composite indicator based on selected activities performed by individuals aged 16-74 on the internet in the four specific areas (information, communication, problem solving, software). It is assumed that individuals having performed certain activities have the corresponding skills; therefore the indicator can be considered as a proxy of the digital competences and skills of individuals.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:μια μεταβλητή των ψηφιακών...
Explanation:
Θεωρώ πως εδώ η λέξη proxy έχει την στατιστική έννοια:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/proxy
Selected response from:

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλή εβδομάδα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4αριθμητική αναπαράσταση
Nick Lingris
4μια μεταβλητή των ψηφιακών...
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a proxy of the digital ...
μια μεταβλητή των ψηφιακών...


Explanation:
Θεωρώ πως εδώ η λέξη proxy έχει την στατιστική έννοια:
https://www.wordreference.com/engr/proxy


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλή εβδομάδα

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy (Mathematics)
αριθμητική αναπαράσταση


Explanation:
A figure that can be used to represent the value of something in a calculation.

- the use of a US wealth measure as a proxy for the true worldwide measure
- 'EVA is really a proxy for the discounted value of the future cash flow,’ he explains.
- If productivity declines represent a loss of ten to fifteen percent of average sales, then we can use this percentage as a proxy for the unobservable productivity figure.
- Price measures of value provide a proxy for the particular form that the extraction of surplus value takes in particular contexts.
- The binary variable is a proxy to account for differences in cost due to location of the firm and human capital intensity.
- We use three alternative proxies for the dependent variable.
https://www.lexico.com/definition/proxy

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="αριθμητι...
Π.χ.
- Η στήλη εμφανίζει έναν αριθμό από το 1 μέχρι το 10, που αποτελεί αριθμητική αναπαράσταση της τυπικής κλίμακας ποιότητας του Google Ads
- Ως ατμοσφαιρικό μοντέλο χαρακτηρίζεται η αριθμητική αναπαράσταση των δυναμικών, φυσικών, ενεργειακών και χημικών διεργασιών της ατμόσφαιρας.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 332




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: